Test Results, please help if you can, In Shock

After many years of suffering and becoming almost bed bound I was finally diagnosed by Dr S. My results always stayed in range.

So after much research and being on here I'd like to think I am quite well educated on thyroid illness. I have been worrying about my husband and 2 children, I see various signs and symptoms and didn't know if I was just being overly paranoid. So I had them tested through Blue Horizon Home Test Kits.

Anyway here are there results

Husband: TSH 3.75 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

T4 13.8 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

12 year old boy: TSH 3.61 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

T4 14.3 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

6 year old boy: TSH 5.24 mIU/L 0.85 - 6.5

T4 13.3 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think you are right to be concerned especially with these results. What is your GP like? If he/she is any good then hopefully they may be interested in these results. Just wondering if the paediatric ranges might be slightly different though? Also might be worth getting their antibodies tested. If the GP is hopeless then maybe DrS could give you a family appointment? Sorry not being much help I know. Xx

  • I agree Clare about concern.

    mitchell, Were Blue Horizon aware of the ages? It is very important that you use the appropriate ranges. If there is any possibility of confusion, do contact them. However I do note that the TSH range is different for the 6 year old. (Which unfortunately leaves him within the reference range on TSH.)

    Rod

  • This study is about Italian children but children are children, not sure if it helps you but worth a read.

    "As thyroid hormones are essential for normal pubertal growth and sexual development, TSH, free T3 (FT3) and free T4 (FT4) levels undergo progressive modification during childhood and puberty.

    AIM:

    To establish thyroid hormone reference ranges in pre-pubertal children, pubertal adolescents, and adults and to evaluate any differences in thyroid function between overweight and normalweight pubertal subjects.

    SUBJECTS AND METHODS:

    Chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay was used to analyze TSH, FT3 and FT4 concentrations in serum samples from 508 children and adolescents aged 6 to 18 yr and 100 healthy adults aged 30 to 60 yr, and from 68 overweight pubertal adolescents. As data were not normally distributed, we compared them through non-parametric tests for independent samples and the reference ranges were assumed to lie between the 2.5th and 97.5th percentile.

    RESULTS:

    We found a progressive and significant reduction in TSH, FT3, and FT4 levels in the three groups with increasing age. TSH levels were significantly higher in overweight patients than in the normal-weight group, but there were no significant differences for FT3 or FT4.

    CONCLUSIONS:

    This study revealed significant differences in levels of thyroid hormone between different age groups and allowed us to establish normal reference ranges for pre-pubertal children between 0.87-5.19 mIU/l for TSH, 4.75-8.59 pmol/l for FT3, and 13.09-20.61 pmol/l for FT4, and for pubertal adolescents between 0.76- 4.51 mIU/l for TSH, 4.26-8.46 pmol/l for FT3 and 10.94-19.09 pmol/l for FT4".

  • Well done for getting all the family tested.

    Here's a link for children's ranges

    pathology.bsuh.nhs.uk/Patho...

    TSH are all towards the high end, but still in range - although your 6 year old's TSH appears higher than the rest, his range is higher. (T4s all low range) I would suggest to your GP that there is def something going on - don't forget to eliminate iron, vitD deficiency etc. too.

    Best wishes Jane :D

  • In a previous post you said that you were going to do these tests at night. TSH has a circadian rhythm so would these (TSH) results have been even higher had blood been drawn in the morning?

You may also like...