Thyroid Test Results Can Anyone Explain?

I've had some test results back from my GP and they say that they are with the normal parameters.

Serum TSH level 0.74 miu/L [0.27 - 4.2]

Serum free T4 level 15.6 pmol/L [12.0 - 22.0]

Looking at similar posts, the TSH level looks quite low, but unsure what I'm talking about.

If anyone can give me an indication I would be most grateful.

7 Replies

  • TSH is fine. But your free T4 is too low in the range - it should really be in the high teens. Not that T4 is all that meaningful, Free T3 is the real deal.

    If you have symptoms it might be possible to persuade your doc to test, but may be very difficult. More likely you would have to get it done privately.

  • Hi, Thank you so much for responding so quickly. I have symptoms, wether they are applicable or not. Tiredness, intolerance to heat, headaches, fatigue, racing pulse etc. I've had a high white blood cell count for about a year and was only last week decide to run this test. So will go back and see if I can persuade them.

    Thanks again.

  • Maybe you need the thyroid anti-bodies tested = Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg. If the tests are negative then it could rule out Hashimotos - or Auto-immune Thyroiditis.

    Do as Ruthi suggests and go privately through the main website of Thyroid UK.

  • If they have not been done ......Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Also (as Marz suggests) have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    (NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG. NHS believes it is impossible to have negative TPO and raised TG. It's rare, but not impossible, there are a few members on here that have this.)

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out.

    Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

  • Hi Thank you all for this information. Gives me a starting point, as I have not got a clue :-|

    I did have my B12 and folate

    And results where

    Serum vitamin B12 level 694 pg/mL [197.0 - 771.0]

    Serum folate level 5.5 ng/mL [4.8 - 37.3]

    Again, its just piecing things together. And will most definitely be taking the test privately, as been feeling a bit rubbish for such a long time.

  • Also taking your point regarding the tests being done early in the morning, I was not advised on this when I had my tests at my GP's surgery. So thank you for point this out.

  • Tiredness is such a general symptom, and not much else about your collection suggests particularly strongly that you have thyroid problems. And the raised white blood cell count points to some sort of infection. White blood cells increase in response to all sorts of infection from bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites, so its a bit of a blunt tool on its own. There are tests that look at the different proportions of the varieties of while cells, and that can point to the type of infection you are carrying.

    You need a referral to a specialist to investigate that. Probably a haematologist, but possibly a clued up general physician. Ideally at a teaching hospital. Not much to ask, is it?

You may also like...