Should I agree to antidepressants? Still feeling unwell on 100mcg T4 and 20mcg T3

I am due to see the doctor this morning and, as in another post, I am sure she is going to reduce my T3 as my TSH is 0.01. She always offers me antidepressants. Should I accept these this time (took myself off them about 6 months ago). Is anyone on T4/T3 combination and antidepressants and do the work please?

Kathy

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Kathy,

    You can take both. However, are you sure that you thyroid bloods are right. You need TSH, T4 and free T3 tests + ranges ( ask for receptionist for results). The FT3 normally needs to be near the top of range, T4 top third of range. TSH on its own is no judge and often all that is used by GP`s ( cost). You can get the others on line.Once on antidepressants it will muddle the effect of the thyroid etc. Also have you had the other autoimmune and hormonal tests, vit D ( Corrected calcium if low before trreatment0, Diabetes, B12 and Folic acid and iron/ferritin. These are essential tests for the thyroid. Anti depressant s are very good if needed, however, I personally would be very wary if really all due to thyroid under treatment. I hope this helps.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

    To reply to a specific post, click on "Reply to this" under that post.

  • Thanks for your help Jackie

    Amazingly, the Doctor didn't suggest antidepressants! She agreed to an increase in my T3 from 20mcg to 30mcg a day! My other readings were T4 13.2 (10,5 - 20) and T3 4.8 (3.5 to 6.5) so with a TSH of 0.01 and the fact that my doctor had never prescribed T3 before, but has had me on antidepressants on and off for the last 20 years, I felt sure this was the route she would take again. However, not the case. I was flabbergasted!

    Thank you for the helpful information about where the results need to be in the range - I shall keep this for reference, and also the fact that antidepressants could muddle the effect of the thyroid - I hadn't thought of that. I have had antibodies tested and I do have them (193).

    PS felt better yesterday after taking the extra dose, but only took an extra 5mcg as though it best to add slowly. However, very wired last night and couldn't sleep. Oh well, I'm sure it will settle down.

    Thanks so much once again Jackie.

    Best wishes

    Kathy

  • Hi Kathy,

    Very good news, an enlightened GP, rare! Yes, I suspect you may also need some more T4. , Any way on the extra T3 you need the 3 thyroid tests again in 6 weeks. It takes about 4 weeks to be totally in your bloods. Make sure you split the T3 into 12 hours apart. Not sure what time you take the second dose, but it makes me like that if I take it later than 6pm.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Hi Jackie

    I was told to take the T3 in 3 doses, which makes things quite tricky time-wise. I took the last dose at 5.00pm, so don't understand why this would make me feel wired. However, last night I also took my T4 at 5.00pm as I had forgotten to take it. Do you think this might be the problem?

    Best wishes

    Kathy

  • Hi Kathy, 3 doses good, I have armour and find it best to take split early then lunch time. T3 I take about 9 am and then 5 pm. Tricky as on lot of cardiac drugs which have to be definite times. It should not have mattered but try and avoided it. Get into a routine, easier then.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Sadly it seems to me that doctors are far too ready to prescribe antidepressants for just about anything they cannot get their own heads around. 'Here is a nice little pill for you...' hoping you'll go away and become too befuddled to come back and spoil their day again. Personally, I wouldn't touch them with a bargepole, although I do accept that some people do sometimes benefit from them.

  • I take my last dose of t3 at 2pm. I toi was on antidepressants and I firmly believe they made matters worse so you have a good gp. X

  • This is a modern approach by a doctor in the U.S. He has interesting comments that might help you.

    holtorfmed.com/hashimotos-d...

  • Thank you Heloise. What a comprehensive guide to Hashimoto's. This is certainly an article to print out and keep.

    What concerns me though is that my daughter has low levels of antibodies (35 <60) with a normal TSH of 1.06 (0.35 - 5.5) and the doctor has refused to do anything until her TSH is over 6! This article says this is wrong.

    Best wishes

    Kathy

You may also like...