Results from T3

hI,

SO i got my latest results and see my endo on 29.5.13.

I have been on T3 20 mcg and levo 25mcg for 8 weeks now and i feel beter but last 3 weeks ive felt the weird symptoms creeping back...so i know a tweak of meds needs to happen.

March 8th my TSH WAS .56.

Today my results are

Serum T4 9.4 pmol(9.00-22.7 pmol/L)

Serum TSH 1.45 mu/L (0.35-5.5 mu/L)

serum free T3 level-(BL5467). 5.3 PMOL/l (3.50-6.50 pmol/L)

I do feel better but i see i nee something more as the nails hair n sore shins when running as i do now is hard....

How do they look as my previous are on a earlier one and i see the free T3 is much better

Thanks and advice is great

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ps the previous bloods in feb were

    T3-3.7

    T4-18.2

    TSH 0 .822

  • How long before taking the test did you take your T4 and T3? Also have you had any other tests like Vit D, iron, B12? How do you take your T3, in one dose or split? What symptoms improved initially then are coming back?

  • ayne63

    yesterday

    Report

    woahhh Poppy lol

    i was diaganosed dec 11 and had levo since then and i was words in Jan levo not converting..i have half tab in the morning half in the evening and levo at bedtime...memory is way better and generally feel more human..and tsh makes me have very dry skin hair nails okj

    Reply to this

  • Sorry I meant in relation to the blood test, when did you last take your medication? Ie I take 20mcg of T3 at bedtime so if I did a test in the morning 9am, I would have taken my 20mcg of t3 then but not taken my morning dose until after the test. I

    Have you had any other blood tests like the ones I listed above? All those could play a part in feeling pants too. Do you take any supplements? The sore bones etc could easily be Vit D deficiency but unless you have had a test you just wouldn't know.

    I got initially better on the T3/T4 combo but then got way worse and now on T3 only and well. Others do well on the combo.

  • woahhh Poppy lol

    i was diaganosed dec 11 and had levo since then and i was words in Jan levo not converting..i have half tab in the morning half in the evening and levo at bedtime...memory is way better and generally feel more human..and tsh makes me have very dry skin hair nails okj

  • Your post was misplaced so I moved it. Now Poppy's response to you is above.

You may also like...