Does anyone know what is considered VERY HIGH regards levels of ALT and ALP?

Since PBC diagnose in Dec 2010 mine have gone down due to urso with last mth's blood repeats coming in at ALT of 2 times higher what is considered the normal range and ALP at 3 times higher than normal ranges.

I don't seem to be able to find out anything (even on Google) as to what is considered very high levels. Just wondered, have done for some time.

I've sort of given up on taking too much notice of the readings I have now, just going off how I am feeling given I saw 2 GPs in surgery early March, one asked me how much I drank and didn't seem bothered about the pending bloods, the other rang me due to a very slight up in the LFTs so my interest has somewhat waned now. And moreso as when I have the bloods done, seems such a battle to get the print-out after, I am of the mind just to go next time and then not even bother following-up for results. If they are so bad or of cause for alarm someone can contact me from the surgery. Least it will be less stressful at the time.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I found this but not sure if it will help.

    arthritis.about.com/od/diag...

  • hi peridot

    think we've chatted before, you may remember i was a midwife so had reasonably easy access to my blood test results, probably not always above board. Anyway in answer to your question, the liver function tests you mention being high...mine are 3-4 times the normal ranges, i think i still have a copy somewhere of my results ( which show the normal ranges) but bearing in mind i've not had access to results since finishing work nearly 2 years ago it may take me a day or two to find, but i will get back to you

    regards

  • hi checked the info as above my alp is double now but reasonably controlled after 14 yrs, can't find the alt on my results unless its a new one, my understanding is that as long as they are controlled and consistent then not to worry yourself, the bilirubin seems to be the only one my consultant really interested in, as long as below 20, don't know if this helps

  • Hello again.

    I found this on net re the ALT:-

    "Alanine transaminase (ALT) is an enzyme found in the highest amounts in the liver. Injury to the liver results in release of the substance into the blood."

    It is apparently also known as SGPT. Apparently the ALT and ALP are done in some ratio after abnormal LFTs. Also found out that raised ALT doesn't necessarily mean there is some disease present. Know after I had the orig abnormal LFT the GP requested more, one was to rule out as to whether I had something wrong with my bones or liver.

    There is also the GGT (gamma something or other stands for) and that is normally elevated in PBC too.

    By and by I've got the usual abnormal LFTs in PBC and know the bilirubin reading is well within the normal range presently.

    Also as someone else commented on this site, readings can fluctuate at the time and I did read somewhere once would be slight differences between an LFT taken after many hrs of not eating like first thing in a morning to in the afternoon after breakfast and lunch.

    Thanks for the reply spoul. I thought I might find some indication on the clinical trials website for the participant criteria of inclusion but 'elevated ALP' doesn't really give me that much.....!

  • Hi,

    There are upper and lower levels of all blood tests as a guide for doctors, but many conditions even day to day colds etc affect the levels in our bloods.

    When i ws diagnosed my Alk phos level (which should apparently have had a maximum level of around 120 IU/L ) were in the1200 range so very high... but after pregnancyw hen i started on Urso the levels started to decrease. For the past 5 yrs or so they have been in the 400 range, so not normal but stable. (the stability is what my doc is interested in rather than the number)

    I think that sometimes the docs say... "oh your ALT is high or your ALKPhos is high and then we worry.... BUT you have to remember that our bodies are really complex and all of these tests when done together give an over all picture. They can also be affected by other non liver related conditions. For instance, Bone problems can also cause an increase in the ALKphos as does pregnancy when the placenta affects the rate of ALKphos produced. I was also told that not drinking enough can affect blood levels as the chemicals are more concentrated.

    Most of all it's the trend of reading or looking at several readings that will give the docs the best picture... for instance if you have roughly same readings for many months then a couple of reading s that show a steady increase, this might be more indicative of a change in liver function rather than a one off high reading.

    Just out of interest, I was interested to read you go on how you are feeling. I have now noticed after 10 yrs that my general well being is just not mirrored in any blood tests I have... for instance, i can be very fatigued, have lots of bone pain for weeks, but then my bloods will not have changed. Or I can feel amazing for weeks and not be suffering nearly so much and then my tests come in and show an increase in stuff. it is a mystery sometimes.. :)

  • my alkaline : 137 , alanine : is 58, ast :49. how high can they go

You may also like...