PBC Foundation
6,487 members5,677 posts

6-week update on ocaliva

Update on me. For reference I was diagnosed with PBC in March 2017, with the levels in the parentheses below. Went on urso which was helping but then plateaued over the summer. Started Ocaliva 11/13. I was very nervous about it. Was really itchy weeks 2-4, it’s better now.

ALP from 274 to 191 ( high of 375)

ALT from 89 to 67 (high of 207)

AST from 52 to 39 (high of 139)

Still a ways to go but I’m feeling very hopeful and grateful.

Thanks so much to all of you for your support and advice!

Xo,

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have aih as well

Reply

No, just pbc.

Reply

Your alt is high. Did your doctor check your blood for asma and ANA please

2 likes
Reply

Yes I have tested negative twice for aih. Thanks.

1 like
Reply

I am on urso and oclavia and my alt still is 133. What does that have to do with asmatha and ana. Now im curious.

Reply

It’s a marker for autoimmune hepatitis. It’s common to have pbc and aih.

Reply

Your alt can be raised without having aih . It can be raised with just PBC .

2 likes
Reply

Yes it can but it shouldn’t elevate to high and sustain. Let’s just hope that it’s a normal alt level.

Reply

My goal is normallabs so I also hope it continues. For me normalALT would be 10-49 so a ways to go.

Reply

My alt was high along with my raised alp and gamma until I took Urso and then all returned to normal. I had all relevent tests and liver biopsy and was told I just had PBC. From hepatologists at Royal Free

1 like
Reply

Yahoo!! 👏👏👏🙌🙌🙌

Always great to hear!!

Stella ❤

3 likes
Reply

That’s great progress!🌹

2 likes
Reply

Good for you! Very hopeful. Thanks for sharing the good news.

3 likes
Reply

Good news Ottley3

Well done

Happy New Year

2 likes
Reply

Great news, so glad to hear all is reducing to normal and that you feel less itchy etc.

Happy New Year!

3 likes
Reply

Going in the right direction 😀

2 likes
Reply

Great news! Are you on both Urso and ocaliva?

1 like
Reply

Yes. Been on urso for 8 months 😊

1 like
Reply

Thanks. :-)

Reply

Your alk phos is < 200 which is where you want it to be as per my hepatologist. Your numbers are going in the right direction. Hopefully that trend continues.

When will your doctor test it again?

Happy for you! May you have a healthy & happy 2018!!! 🤗🎉👍🏻

Reply

You may also like...