PBC Foundation
6,495 members5,684 posts

Blood tests

My rheumatologist called today and he did a lot of tests on me and my liver enzymes went Sky High my alkaline phosphatase went from 360 to 500 alt 85 to 140 ast 87 to 117 my CRP went to 20 and my sedimentation rate was 58 I have my liver biopsy next week so I'm sure my liver doctor got back the blood test that he did does anybody else have a high sedimentation and CRP and if so what were the reasons I'm wondering why my ALT my Ast and Alp rose ... I guess I'll soon find out when I get to liver biopsy oh well

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you take Urso? That’s quite a jump. Will pray everything works for the better.

Reply

No my doctor wants to do the liver biopsy is a new doctor and before he gives me are so he wants to do the biopsy so I guess I'll probably be on it after that but this is the highest I've ever had my number since 2015 but the sedimentation rate and the CRP is scaring me it means I have some kind of an inflammation and the rheumatologist did lupus test Lyme test and a couple others and those came back negative so whatever I'm so sick of this

1 like
Reply

I’m sorry. I know you’re scared. What is CRP? I’m not familiar with that one.

Reply

Just wonder why you werent given urso before now you mention you have had high numbers in 2015 i was prescribed urso 4 weeks early stage pbc diagnosed without blood test fibroscan and blood tests you would imagine with those numbers you would be on urso have you been diagnosed with pbc i hope my numbers come down with urso do you have symptoms

Good luck with biopsy

1 like
Reply

Because in 2015 after the AMA came back positive and the liver enzymes positive they wanted me to go for a biopsy and I moved out of state I didn't pursue it until I got back this year because I guess I was in denial and wasn't interested in knowing this new doctor wants biopsy before he gives me URSO he said he wants to be a hundred percent sure that that's what it is PBC the fact that I don't drink at all he's curious to see if it's non-alcoholic fatty liver which can be corrected with diet and exercise even though I'm really not that overweight maybe 15 lb but I haven't exercised in a while

Reply

Its good you are getting biopsy soon my tests are somewhat inconclusive but based on my blood work my hepatologist has started me on urso i find it easy to take no side effects so far TG i take it on full stomach after breakfast she wants to do blood tests in feb to see if bloods come down hope all goes well let us know

I have positive ama but negative m2

My alp were elevated

I was told i had pbc by my primary doctor in oct this year based on blood test

Good luck with biopsy

Reply

Oh and yes I do have symptoms I have the itching fatigue but now I have some other stuff going on my sedimentation rate is high and the CRP is high which is shown in inflammatory markers I'm not big on taking medicine so I'm okay with him waiting until the liver biopsy comes back even though it's probably PBC

1 like
Reply

It's a C-reactive protein

Reply

C-reactive protein is a blood test marker for inflammation in the body CRP is produced in the liver and it's level is measured by testing the blood CRP is classified as an acute phase reactant which means that it's levels will rise in response to inflammation

1 like
Reply

Tks!

1 like
Reply

What we're your numbers

Reply

You may also like...