B12 and folate: I am sick of the gp not... - Pernicious Anaemi...

Pernicious Anaemia Society
22,444 members15,841 posts

B12 and folate

Hackettsbird
Hackettsbird

I am sick of the gp not listening to me. I have had anxiety, joints aching all the time, tired and have immune system not as good as it use to be. My blood test which was requested by the hospital for b12 has came back 312ng that was serum b12 vitamin but the folate is stating abnormal 3.4ug however the gp is wanting no further action even though is says abnormal should I be worried

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Sounds as though you need to see another doctor. In UK you can always get a second opinion. I thought that a very low folate reading. Have you checked what measurement they used and where it falls? Do you take supplements ? Are you on B12 trearent already? Hope you get your health back on track soon

my serum vitamin b12 is measured normal range as 191-663ng/l but mine is 312ng/l which states normal but the serum folate normal range is 3.89- 26.8 ug/l and mine is 3.4ug/l

if that helps

i am not on any supplements for b12 and the dr is saying no further action to this reading. however i also gets pins and needles in my elbows and finger tips and also shaking feeling alot of the time however when i check my bloods for sugars they are low at 3.2 but the gp does a fsating glucose test and it says it is in normal limits too.

clivealive
clivealiveForum Support
in reply to Hackettsbird

Hi Hackettsbird you are Folate deficient and this may be the cause of your pins and needles.

You need to increase your diet of leafy green vegetables, sprouts, broccoli, asparagus, spinach, peas, beans, fruits etc from where we source folate naturally. Folic acid is also to be found in many breakfast cereals

Alternatively buy some Folic Acid 400μg tablets cheaply over the counter at your local pharmacy or supermarket and take one a day for a few weeks and see if there is any improvement.

Folate deficiency symptoms include

symptoms related to anaemia

reduced sense of taste

diarrhoea

numbness and tingling in the feet and hands

muscle weakness

depression

Although your B12 level is classed as "NORMAL" (I hate that word) it is at the lower end of the range and you may benefit from taking a supplement. Ask advice from the pharmacist.

I am not a medically trained person but I've had Pernicious Anaemia (one of many causes of B12 deficiency) for more than 46 years.

I wish you well.

I eat all the green leafy veg every day plus eat bananas a lot I don’t understand how I eat so much of this stuff that I have folate deficiency. Thanks clivealive for the advice I think I need to see if there is another gp in my practice to see me.

If you’re eating a decent diet then I would start on folic acid, 400 ug a day. The stuff from a supermarket is good quality and very cheap.

It is recommended that all women of child-bearing potential take that level of supplementation, so it should be OK.

honestly, the best option is to get active b12 and folate test from medichecks. this will truly show how much b12 is working in your body. serum b12 is like having money in a bank you dont use. active b12 will provide a lot of clarity.

I would see another doctor, my levels were around 300 and they said that was low enough for me to notice it physically so offered me B12 supplements to take daily. Request to try them for a month or so and see if you notice a difference.

I had pins and needles, numbness, dizziness and palpitations among other horrible symptoms. I went to the Dr and he ordered blood tests straight away. My b12 was 238 (low but within range) and folate - 2.8. (low) My Dr gave me folic acid supplements and sent me for more blood tests for my thyroid and a gastroscopy, within a week, to see if a stomach problem was causing these low levels. I'm yet to get my results for biopsies but after 3 weeks of folic acid I have improved dramatically. I decided to start taking a vitamin b supplement too.

I think you should have had much more support from your Dr and would definitely insist on a second opinion.

Hope you feel better soon!

I’m seeing another dr today I’ll see what she has to say thank you for all the advice

I found that methylfolate made a profound difference to my joint pain. I went from requiring crutches, and help opening a packet of crisps, to being almost pain-free.

Here’s my thread about it... healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po....

QUE6T-33
QUE6T-33
in reply to fbirder

Which Brand of methylfolate do you use ?

fbirder
fbirder
in reply to QUE6T-33

I currently use this one - amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01... because it is, per tablet, the cheapest. It is more than the recommended dose, being 1000 mcg but I’m not that worried as I’m a fair bit more massive than the average patient.

Well I saw another gp and she says i am fine and that I am not having symptoms of the folate anemia so she will retest in 3 months but doesn’t think I have anything wrong. The symptoms I am having aren’t do to low folate as it is only just believe normal range.

You may also like...