Pernicious Anaemia Society
16,240 members11,320 posts

Help with interpreting blood test results

Hello,

Could the fine minds in this group help me interpret this blood test result? The B12, red blood cell count and ESR were all flagged as abnormal.

Serum B12 153 (200-883)

Serum Folate 4.2 (3.1-20.0)

Serum Ferritin 63 (15-200)

White blood count 4.8 (4.0-10.0)

Red cell count 5.08 (3.8-4.8)

Haemoglobin 147 (120-150)

Haemocrit 0.45 (0.36-0.46)

Mean cell volume 88.6 (83.0-101.0)

MCH 28.9 (27.0-32.0)

Platelet count 244 (150-410)

Neutrophils 2.3 (2.0-7.0)

Lymphocytes 1.9 (1.0-3.0)

Monocytes 0.5 (0.2-1.0)

Eosinophils 0.12 (0.02-0.5)

Basophils 0 (0.0-0.1)

Nucleated RBC 0

ESR 17 (0-12)

I’ve had my first B12 loading dose today. I’m also now taking a B complex tablet that includes 400mcg of folic acid. My IF antibody test was negative, but we all know that doesn’t mean I don’t have PA. I’d appreciate any thoughts you have on what these results might suggest. Thanks.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

bit difficult to really interpret it - ESR measues inflamation but can be raised by anaemia.

labtestsonline.org/tests/er...

rbc is high - most common cause is dehydration but could be an indication of another type of anaemia.

iron measures generally look okay.

no sign of macrocytosis

1 like
Reply

Thanks very much for having a look. Dehydration seems unlikely to me. Maybe it is another form of anaemia.

Reply

You may also like...