Log in
Pernicious Anaemia Society
16,677 members11,554 posts

Hashimotos? Blood test results

Hi I’m new here would be really grateful for any help . Since 2014 I have suffered with many symptoms the main ones being memory loss confusion, fatigue where I’m constantly tired and sleep whenever I sit down for too long, I have gained over two stone and can’t shift it no matter what , really sensitive le to the cold and now my periods have stopped. This year I went to the nurse for blood tests suspecting thyroid or iron problems but only found I had a vit b12 deficiency which I now have injections for. I convinced my doctors to run new blood test and check for thyroid antibodies the results below are from previous tests in November and the most recent ones

November

Serum TSH 2.32mU/L (0.30-4.40)

Free T4. 12 pmol/L (9.00-19.10)

Recent

TSH 1.75mU/L. (0.30-4.40)

Free T4 11.7pmol/L (9.0-19.10)

Thyroid peroxidase Ab conc”. <5U/ml

(<6.0)

I was thinking my thyroid was under active , but I find that I sometimes have over active symptoms and I am now wondering if it’s hashimotos . I am waiting to see a gastroenterologist as I thought my problems where based in my digestive system but if it’s thyroid I don’t know if they can help. Sorry for the long winded post I really tried to cut it down , if u know anything that could help me work this out it would be much appreciated

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Gemzxx what frequency of B12 injections are you on and do you know whether your Folate was tested.

It is also important that your Folate level is monitored as this is essential to process the B12.

There is a complex interaction between folic acid, vitamin B12 and iron. A deficiency of one may be "masked" by excess of another so the three must always be in balance.

Symptoms of a folate deficiency can include:

symptoms related to anaemia

reduced sense of taste

diarrhoea

numbness and tingling in the feet and hands

muscle weakness

depression

Folic acid works closely with vitamin B12 in making red blood cells and helps iron function properly in the body.

I'm not medically trained so cannot comment on your thyroid readings.

Reply

Thanks clivealive, I’m on 3 monthly injections, and have recently started taking folic acid tablets as my last folate test was

1.9ug/L (>3.0)

My b12 is now 2000 ng/L

I have all the above symptoms as above plus many many more, some have slowly improved since I had injections. I had a brilliant nurse who agreed to two monthly injections as I go down hill after 8 weeks constantly sleeping, however my surgery closed and my new doctors refused 2 monthly stating that there was no benefit from getting the injections more frequently., unless a consultant says differently. I know from following you, gambit and a few others I should be on 2 monthly and from other experience have no faith in gps. But I was just glad he didn’t stop my b12 altogether, the thought of going backwards was unbearable

1 like
Reply

there was no benefit from getting injections more frequently, unless a consultant says differently. that really is a load of rubbish! treatment should be based on the needs of the patient. Its patients who know whether their symptoms have improved.

Sorry that you have lost your faith but not surprised. Have you thought of joining and/or contacting the PAS to see if they can support you in getting through to your GP.

pernicious-anaemia-society....

3 likes
Reply

I have thought about it, im seeing a gastroenterologist this month, I don’t know if he can help me as I’m going about all my symptoms and what’s caused the b12 dif, I am hoping he will have more knowledge about it and back me up. If not then I will probably look at joining Pas. Thankfully I have been quietly following you all for a good few months and picked up a lot of information so when the doctors start talking rubbish I know not to pay to much attention

2 likes
Reply

see you have also posted on TUK - hope you get some answers there.

2 likes
Reply

Hi Gemmzxx. I have hashimoto's thyroiditis and PA. Your thyroid tests look great. I'm guessing your symptoms are coming from the b12, folate and iron. Also, if your period stopped you could be experiencing menopause symptoms also. As the hormones start dropping so many things are changing. I have to inject b12 every 2-3 days in order to help myself. I've been doing this for about 6 months. Many things are improving but still far from normal. But I couldn't survive having an injection every several months.

Reply

You may also like...