Just need some advice :)

I'm new here and would like to ask for some advice on a few things, also on translating my recent blood tests. I am hypothyroid and Vit D deficient, and currently been referred to a rheumatologist to see if I have fibromyalgia or inflammatory arthritis. There is so much information about that sometimes conflicts so I'm confused about my results and what to do. If anyone can help I'd be very grateful.

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi kimbo44 can you post on here the relevant blood test results together with their ranges <from - to> please?

  • Hi Clive. Yes I will thankyou.

    Free T4 16.3 pmol/L (12.0 - 22.0)

    Ferritin 19 ng/ml (11.0 - 307.0)

    TSH 4.05 mui/L (0.35 - 5.5)

    B12 270 ng/L (180.0 - 914.0)

    Folate 6.3 ng/mL 3.0 - 20.0)

    Vit D 23.1 nmol/L no ranges here

  • I'm sorry but can't really comment on your Thyroid results, they are over my head! There's Thyroid UK on here which would help with those results.

    The low vitamin D will make you feel pretty rubbish, I think the range is usually 50-250. It would be a good idea to get a prescription from the doctor for a high dose.

    Ferritin looks a little low too, has your doctor not commented on your results?

    I do know that having hypothyroidism can make you susceptible to vitamin B12 deficiency, even though you're within the range you could still have symptoms of B12 deficiency. Do you have any symptoms? Have a look at the pinned posts on here for the symptom list.

  • Hi Greenbexy, thanks for replying. The doctor has given me Invita D3 ampoules of 25,000 and to take 2 each week for 6 weeks initially and yes I do feel pretty rubbish at the mo. He never said anything else only that all the rest were fine although I thought a couple of them were at the lower end too. I have seen the list for B12 and initially asked to get that tested as I had a lot of the symptoms, still do, but the Vit D came back low even tho he didn't really want to test that but I still believe my B12 is a cause of how I feel too. I used to take ferrous sulphate too but they stopped that after 3 months. I also take omeprazole which I think affect B12 in some way.

  • Yes, the omeprazole will definitely not help the vitamin B12 absorption. It needs acidity to be absorbed.

    Sometimes high acid is mistaken for low acid (symptoms the same!) I now have apple cider vinegar diluted in warmish water every morning instead of taking omeprazole (not something a doctor would recommend!) I took omeprazole for 3 years for acid reflux, it was so bad that it damaged my oesophagus and I felt that I had a lump when swallowing. I now know that I had low stomach acid, as, although it tastes revolting, it works for me!

    The only advice I can give is, get the vitamin D up to a reasonable level, this alone will make you feel a little better, eat more vitamin B12 rich foods such as red meat and lots of green vegetables for folate.

    You sound similar to me, even though my B12 was below the range, every time I go back to the GP to request additional B12 injections, my vitamin D is low or iron levels are low. He seems to blame something else on me feeling rotten!

  • Ok thanks for your advice. I have condidered stopping the omeprazole altogether or trying to find an alternative. I will certainly start with the D to see if that makes any difference and although i don't eat much red meat i do love vegetables. It is very frustrating to talk to the GP's because even tho my levels are low they still think you're ok when you're not, although he is the first doctor to order these tests for me. Good luck in your continuing journey and thank you so much for your advice.

  • Your B12 and Folate are not that high and both your thyroid and the PPI you are taking will have an adverse affect on your B12 level. Yourb doctor should be aware of this.

    Are you in the UK?

  • Hi thanks for replying. Yes I'm in the UK. Although my doctor is aware of my thyroid and PPI I'm not always sure they put it all together or that they even know of this. I'm not being rude to them they do a good job but it seems with thyroid and vitamin deficiencys in the uk, unless you are below the nhs levels (that are too wide) they don't want to know. I'm trying to learn as much as I can so I can be more informed when I go back but sometimes it seems a bit pointless :(

  • Vitamin d does not work on its own. My original test level was 20. 16 months later, after taking 5000 iu daily, it came up to 39. I thought that was improvement but was still b12 def as taking tablets of b12 had not corrected my deficiency. I mention this to explain my lack of researching anything because i felt so aweful!!!

    So... fyi, vit d needs magnesium and other cofactors. Magnesium converts the vit d you take orally into the active form measured for the test.

    easy-immune-health.com/vita...

    A magnesium deficiency will make you feel tired.

  • Hi thanks for replying. I did ask the GP if taking magnesium with the Vit D would be beneficial and he said it wouldn't hurt if I wanted to but he couldn't prescribe any for me. And although obviously my health is very important my money situation is nearly extinct and I find the magnesium I have looked at is so expensive for just a few tablets but I will look into it further.

  • You might look into Epsom salt which in US is only about 9% magnesium or dead sea salts which have over 30% magnesium with other minerals also. Use minimum of 2 cups in a bath. Soak for min of 30 minutes in warm water, not hot water. If you are deficient your body will absorb it. I usually stay in for an hour as i dont want to waste the money i spent putting it in the water. Money is a concern for me also.

    I hope you feel better soon

  • Hi thankyou so much, I didn't even think of these, we have both here and i certainly will look into that and they are definitely much cheaper. Vitamins are so expensive everywhere and ideas like yours are good to have. Thankyou again and Happy Soaking! :)

  • I thought i was getting arthritis as my knees hurt so so so bad and im 46 and not overweight. Get your aching joints in the water. It definitely helped me!! 😀

  • I'm 52 and just being sent to a rheumatologist as I ache everywhere! I do have osteoarthritis in hips but my joints are so painful all of a sudden which he says may be fibromyalgia.. I don't know about you but I'm fed up of pain and doctors and tiredness lol. I'll get some and get in the bath. I'm glad its helped you!

You may also like...