Heart palpitations

Hey all I haven't posted in awhile because I was doing better. I had my b12 retested and my thyroid rechecked. I found out the results Monday. I've had heart palpitations start back here recently. I have started to exercise more (4miles a day 3x last week) not sure if this is the cause of it or my beta blocker isn't working well? I've been on the beta blocker four months. Same as shots. I don't believe it's potassium I keep my food and drink intake at 4-6mg per day. :(

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Well done so far!

    You may find you need more B12 and cofactors - a broad spectrum multivitamin and mineral supplement plus extra folate, potassium and magnesium as you do more.

    Be careful but you can get more potassium chloride from LoSalt, available from some independent stores. I need to.

    You might be fine on lots of folic acid but may need to change to methylfolate or folinic acid.

    I hope you can find what works for you.

    Good luck!

  • How much more? I take 4 400mg of magnesium glynicate/5mg folic acid/potassium 4-6mg/spatone iron/omega 3s and biotin. I was told by a friend to stop exercise to see if the palpation stop lol. Now it's more like I can feel a slow heart beat. Not beating out my chest kind.

  • How often do you have your jabs? You sound like you have enough cofactors to balance every day or every other day shots. My only other suggestion is that you try a broad spectrum multivitamin and mineral supplement in case one of the more obscure things is limiting your B12 metabolism. I have found amino acids are very important too so (grudgingly!) have to eat more meat, especially pork and fish.

    I'm not suggesting that you take anywhere near as much as me of anything - my requirements are pretty extreme, probably because I choose to be physically active, I have a lot of damage to repair as I have had deficiency symptoms for most of my life and my body seems fairly shot, but to function I need to take:

    1.5 mg in 1ml hydroxocobalamin injection

    6 x 800 mcg methylfolate tablets

    1 - 2 teaspoons of Lo-Salt (potassium chloride and sodium chloride)

    1/2 - 1 teaspoon of magnesium chloride (or magnesium sulphate)

    2 x multivitamin and mineral tablets

    1 x 25 mg iron bisglysinate capsule

    every day as well as having a high potassium diet which supplies a broad spectrum of amino acids, including from meat and fish.

    My heart has always been an issue and I've had a couple of operations in the past but since I've been taking all of the above it has been very good and I rarely remember I've got one! :-)

  • You mention you have had your thyroid checked. Do you have the results ? B12D and low thyroid often go together. They often only check the TSH which is a small part of the story .....

  • I told them to do the thyroid panel explained to them I have fibro cystic breast and needed it checked from my gyn. I find out. Monday if they did the right test /facepalm

  • Umm ! I hope for your sake they did. If not you could have the correct panel done privately through Thyroid UK - Blue Horizon is the company. Let me know if you want the link.

  • You use up more B12 when you exercise - amongst other things the body uses it to regulate one of the key processes that releases energy in muscles - so it may well be that you actually need more B12 if you are going to keep up the levels of exercise that you are currently taking.

    Potassium is unlikely to be a factor now - it's a risk if you have anaemia in the early days of supplementation.

    Options for supplementing are: high dose dublinguals tablets or sprays, nasal sprays and skin patches and if those don't work self injecting. You can also try different types of b12 and see if those help - there is no one size fits all so most of B12 is try it and see...

    your folate (B9) levels and other co-factors may also be getting low.

    If your GP is one that listens about B12, given the beta-blockers particularly do try to talk through what you are doing with them just in case any other co-factors that you think of taking interfere with the medication - if you can't talk to the GP then at least mention it to the dispensing pharmacist as they should be aware of interactions.

  • Also common to use up the ACTIVE thyroid hormone T3 when exercising. So even without a thyroid issue - if your FT3 is low then you will have issues. so you can have an in range TSH and FT4 but a LOW in range FT3.....

    FT3 is so rarely tested due to costs - so this very common situation - Low T3 Syndrome - is rarely revealed .....

  • Thanks so much

  • Don't be too worried about supplementing with potassium. I've been gradually increasing mine for a few weeks. There are times when I feel so ill, I don't know where to put myself. After checking everything else that might be amiss, I find that if I have a glass of water with 2 tsps potassium gluconate powder, which equates to about 800 mg elemental potassium, I feel much better.

    I aim to to get up to about 4 g potassium daily. I used to think potassium supplementation could be dangerous, until I read an interesting discussion on Dr Malcolm Kendrick's blog:

    drmalcolmkendrick.org/2013/...

  • Thanks for that article, Hillwoman. Very interesting. I think I will start taking more potassium now, thanks to you. I eat a lot of broccoli, spinach and bananas but it sounds like the more the better!

  • You're welcome.

    Bananas... Ugh. I'd rather eat spinach! :-D

  • I don't think I've ever met anyone before who doesn't like bananas! Okay, no bananas for you! :-)

You may also like...