Help please with interpreting my blood results


Does these results indicate PA?


CRP Result H 9.60 Normal range- less than 5 Units mg/L

Ferritin 78.9 20-150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 2.94 0.27-4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 123.4 64.5- 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 13.99 12-22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.01 3.1-6.8 pmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.5 less than 34 kIU/L

Anti-Throglobulin Abs less than 10 less than 115 kIU/L


Vitamin B12 L 209 Defficient less than 140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140-250

Consider reducing dose if greater than 725

Serum Folate L 7.92 10.4-42.4 nmol/L

2 Replies

  • The symptoms of PA are the symptoms of the B12 deficiency it produces as PA is an autoimmune disorder that affects your ability to absorb B12 from your food - there are other things that can cause this.

    The significant results in relation to B12/PA in the list above are your B12 which is showing as insufficient - and is in the grey range where significant numbers of people will have strong clinical presentation but the serum results are in the range that is normal for most of the population (which just goes to show that people actually vary a lot when it comes to B12 so using 'normal' isn't a good guide).

    Your folate level is also very low - without folate your body cannot absorb and use B12 properly.

    So, quite likely that you are B12 deficient and this does need to be treated - both B12 and folate.

    A list of symptoms of B12 deficiency can be found here


    and this is an alert on the need to look at symptoms as well as test results when it comes to interpreting B12 results

    Sort out what your symptoms are from the list and go back to your GP with that and the above alert if they are refusing to treat you for B12 deficiency

  • Many Thanks Gambit 62 that is really helpful.

You may also like...