Spherocytosis?

Hi Everyone! Sorry if this post is too long, but at this point I'd appreciate if anyone would help me and not make me feel stupid.

Over the past year I've developed symptoms that no doctor could figure out. They are dizziness, chest/stomach pains, fatigue, headaches (which I've had all my life), and one case of jaundice in my eyes. I have a copy of my blood work which I will type below, and if anyone has any ideas, don't hesitate to comment. I've been tested for mono, lyme disease, had my thyroid and chest checked and cleared. I had the thought of spherocytosis and thought maybe that could be the answer but I haven't had a chance to get to my doctor yet.

WBC- 10.3 (3.4-10.8)

RBC- 4.74 (3.77-5.28)

Hematocrit- 40.3 (34.0-46.6)

MCV- 85 (79-97)

MCH- 30.2 (26.6-33.0)

MCHC- 35.5 (31.5-35.7)*

RDW- 13.9 (12.3-15.4)

Hemoglobin- 14.3 (11.1-15.9)

Iron Serum- 95 (35-155)

Iron Saturation- 30 (15-55)

B12- 402 (211-946)

D 25 Hydroxy- 40.8 (30.0-100.0)

Thank you.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi darian14...You could possibly have a gluten intolerance. Doctors are not trained to recognize conditions caused by food intolerances. many people are suffering from gluten intolerance and do not know it as it disguises itself as various maladies and ailments, such as asthma, sinus problems, autoimmune diseases, IBS and gastero problems. It also causes migraines. Definitely causes chronic fatigue. I was chronically fatigued for years when somebody told me about gluten. I was totally skeptical, but went totally gluten free and within 2 days my chronic fatigue had vanished. The Celiac Disease Centre of The University of Chicagao, lists over 300 different symptoms and illnesses caused by gluten. There are many good sites in Google regarding gluten intolerance and the problems it causes. You can get blood tests for it. Sometimes you will get a positive result but many times the results come back negative, but the client decides to try going gluten free and finds their problems resolve. Hope this helps and good luck!

  • So not an expert in looking at results for haemoglobin as my B12 hasn't resulted in an obvious anaemia but your MCHC s on the high side which would be indicative of deformed blood cells.

    One of the many symptoms of B12D is a deformation of the red blood cells called Macrocytosis - which from descriptions would be a less severe form of spherocytosis - moving towards the cells being more spherical but not getting to the point of being spherical. This will result in the blood cells being less efficient in absorbing oxygen and transporting it to cells where it is needed with the knock on effect on all the cells of your body of not getting the oxygen they need.

    Your B12 looks as if it is on the borderline of the range where a lot of people can be symptomatic and hence do have a B12 deficiency - though unlikely that your GP is even going to be aware that this 'grey zone' exists.

    You don't include folate - usually done when B12 is done as the two work quite closely together. Deficiency in folate will also cause anaemia and a whole load of other things ... and will impact on your ability to process B12, which would result in the symptoms of B12 deficiency.

    pernicious-anaemia-society....

  • Thank you for your response! I didn't have my folate tested but I'll bring it up to my doctor. I'm also going to mention spherocytosis and see what she says.

You may also like...