blood test results

Hi me again, I got copies of all my blood results since diagnosis. The last 2 show the following;

5 march 2014

RBC 4.48 (range 4.5 - 6.5) remark LO

MCH 32.9 (range 27 - 32) remark HI

VIT B12 781 (range 160 - 800)

serum folate 3.3 (range 3 - 20)

ferritin 59 (range 22 - 300)

eGFR >60

8 Dec 2014

RBC 4.28 (range 4.5 - 6.5) remark LO

MCH 33.2 (range 27 - 32) remark HI

VIT B12 805 (range 160 - 800)

serum folate 5.6 (range 3 - 20)

ferritin 67 (range 22 - 300)

eGFR >60

I get a hydroxo injection every 8 weeks, and have several neuro symptoms. I have now started methyl injections because doc won't increase frequency

Any thoughts?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think your folate level is too low for you to be getting maximum benefit from the injections.

  • yes, guessed that so now swallowing folic acid for scotland!

You may also like...