Can anyone take a look my blood results please?

Hi.

I have Graves disease and use the Thyroiduk forum, but I have had Advanced B12 blood panel done at B H due to balance problems, ringing noises in both ears, tingling in hands and feet. Also suffer from GERD for which I have taken Lanzoprazole for many years. I would like to put my results on the forum for any feedback from knowledgeable members? Quite an extensive list sorry.

ACTIVE B12 result says- Active B12 104 pmol / L 25-108 > 70 pmol/L - Vitamin B12 replete.

UIBC - 37.0 umol/L (ref range 20-62)

Iron - 22.0 umol/L ( ref 10.0-25.0)

Total Iron binding capacity 59.0 umol/L ( 45-70)

Transferrin saturation 37.3 % ( 20-50)

Folate ( serum) 11.8 ug/L ( 4.6-18.7)

Reticulocytes 1.50 % ( 0.2-2.0

Full Blood Count

WBC 6.8 ( ref 4.0-11.0)

RBC 4.64 (4.0-5.1)

Haemoglobin 150 (120-150)

HCT 0.44 ( 0.36-0.46)

MCV 95.0 (80.0-99.0)

MCH 32.3 ( 26.0-32.0)

MCHC 338 ( 315-345)

Platelets 256 (130-475)

Neutrophils (abs) 3.2 (2.0-7.0)

Lymphocytes (abs) 2.5 (1.0-3.0)

Monocytes (abs) 0.8 (0.2-1.0)

Eosinophils (abs) 0.2 (0.00-0.44)

Basophils (abs) 0.1 (0.00-0.1

Intrinsic afaactor Negative

Methyl malonic acid 0.20 umol/L< 0.29 Values are considered not indicative od B12 deficiency.

Homocyseine 9.0 umol ( no reference range given)

AUTO ANTIBODY SCREEN

All Negative.

MCH is slightly over ref range but all else is in range. Any feedback appreciated. Lynne x

oldestnewest

You may also like...