Good News: I have had CKD for at least 1... - Kidney Disease

Kidney Disease
3,011 members1,398 posts

Good News

ricky987
ricky987
31 Replies

I have had CKD for at least 10 years. Going back in time my GFR ran between 49 and 56. Finally felt my mortality and researched CKD, diets, and kidney friendly nutrition. I read Lee Hull's book, among others, and found it fascinating. So, 3 months ago I switched from a normal, American diet to a Vegan, low protein, diet. I added keto-acid supplements (Albutrix), and found some protein-free flour to make my own bread. Over the course of 3 months I lost 15 pounds (from 195 to 180) Still at the top of my BMI index.... got my blood work today. Now I realize GFR fluctuates over time and one should average the result over time, however, here are the results from May 8th to Nov 2nd:

GFR 56 to 76 !!!!

Creatinine 1.3 to 1.0

Cholesterol 207 to 145 !!!!

LDL 144 to 90

Serum Albumin 4.6 to 4.4 (not much change)

BUN (a little scary here, will review with my doctor next week) 11.0 to 5.0

There is a couple of things I need to discuss with my doctor but overall I am very pleased and surprised at the results........

31 Replies
oldestnewest
Jempot1987

Hello. I have ckd 3... Can you kindly share what food you eat? I do not have a credit card to buy the book by lee hull

Reply
ricky987
ricky987
in reply to Jempot1987

No meat, dairy, milk, eggs, or yogurt. Lots of smoothies, vegetables, fruit, ... low phoshporous and potassium foods, protein-free bread for calories.... really really boring but works.

Unfortunately kidney disease cannot be reversed, but one can stop or greatly slow down the progression of kidney disease. I also use cronometer to track my foods and diet; it provides a very convenient method of tracking what you ingest. There are probably a ton of neat apps out there that track diets. Also, check out Hull's web site - some recipes there.

2 likes
Reply
Jempot1987
Jempot1987
in reply to ricky987

Wow... Thank you. I havent been eating meat. Mostly stir fried veggies and rice and salads.. My creatinine went up though. My doc said it may be due to my enalapril dosage. So now he reduced it to every other day. Is it true that enalapril can raise your creatinine?

Reply
ricky987
ricky987
in reply to Jempot1987

I really do not know anything about enalapril.... some of the other foods necessary to get complete proteins that would be good are egg whites, edamame, quinoa, chia seeds (yuch), and a couple others I cant think of off the top of my head.... the diet doesnt do much for memory.

Reply
Jempot1987
Jempot1987
in reply to ricky987

I saw in one of your posts about liquid amino acids. My doc prescribed ketosteril for me. Its keto analogs with amino acids. Maybe you can look into it.

Reply
ricky987
ricky987
in reply to Jempot1987

Thank you for that. I really need to discuss keto acids as a supplement with my doctor. I currently take Albutrix daily which is keto acids of the 8 (or 9?) essential amino acids. However, the supplement is made outside the US and I have always wondered about things like quality control etc etc....... particularly since my BUN numbers are low which can indicate a protein deficiency.

1 like
Reply
Tolmezzo
Tolmezzo
in reply to Jempot1987

If enalapril is ACE inhibitor yes it increase creatinine. On long term is renal protector but this side effects is well known. Blood work after dosage reduction most likely will confirm. Ciao

1 like
Reply
Jempot1987
Jempot1987
in reply to Tolmezzo

Thank you very much. I feel relieved because im working so hard to not eat meat and sugar but my creatinine increased by 17 percent.

Reply
Tolmezzo
Tolmezzo
in reply to Jempot1987

Cross fingers and hopefully good surprise will come. As many said in this forum dont focus too much on every single results most important is mid long term average trend. Bye

2 likes
Reply
lowraind
lowraind
in reply to Jempot1987

drugs.com/sfx/enalapril-sid... comment regarding enalapril.

2 likes
Reply
lowraind
lowraind
in reply to Jempot1987

Why don't you see if a library near you has the book.

2 likes
Reply
Jempot1987
Jempot1987
in reply to lowraind

Thank you.

Will do that.

Reply
htpi1543

Hi Rickey987

You mentioned protein free flour. What is this flour. I use Teff flour to make chapatis ( Indian flat bread)

This flour is gluten free, and has high fiber, each chapati is 5 gm protein and I eat 2 chapatis every meal.

Please reply

Thanks

Reply
ricky987
ricky987
in reply to htpi1543

I have found two sources: tasteconnections.com and cambrooke.com. The lady who owns tasteconnections has a son (age 37) who was born with PKU and can have no protein, so she started making protein free flour and now has expanded to various products that are low in protein and is selling them on the internet. I have only used the flour which is essentially wheat starch and corn starch. Makes a REALLY sticky dough and is hard to make it rise but helps to add calories to the diet. Cambrooke also has many products low in protein. I just ordered some of there flour to give it a try. Have never used them before but there web site is real nice.

1 like
Reply
rabbit01

That's great news. I am convinced that in many cases following the right diet can result in slowing down the progression of CKD and in some patients that may avoid the need for dialysis entirely. I don't know why more emphasis is not placed on it by the medical profession. I suspect it is because it takes a lot of time and additionally it is hard for the patient to maintain the discipline required to stick to the diet. Keep up the good work. I am on dialysis and although I am feeling better than I did when my eGFR was 7% it is a big change to normal living.

2 likes
Reply
Dangermom13

M.D.s do not have to take any courses in nutrition. I found a renal dietitian through my nephrologist. She encouraged enough protein so that I don't lose muscle mass, but encouraged plant based sources. In a few months my GFR almost crossed line back into Stage 2 and my creatinine improved to 1.1. Sticking with the diet has also contributed to slow weight loss, which I needed.

2 likes
Reply
rabbit01

That is great news. Well done. I was not diagnosed till very late stage 4 with 17% eGFR and when I asked about seeing a renal dietician all the nephrologist said was "too late" and in any case "they were a waste of time". It is good you found someone who was more enlightened than I had.

1 like
Reply
Irelandy
Irelandy
in reply to rabbit01

That's awful Rabbit, I don't think it's ever too late. Stay positive and move towards vegan. Good luck, Andy.

2 likes
Reply
rabbit01
rabbit01
in reply to Irelandy

Too late for me. In September I was given 3 months to live unless I started dialysis so I started dialysis. I have only been on it since start of November but I seem to be feeling a bit better.

2 likes
Reply
Deni52
Deni52
in reply to rabbit01

Hoping everything works out for you, stay strong 🙏

1 like
Reply
rabbit01
rabbit01
in reply to Deni52

Thank you. Doing fine so far on peritoneal dialysis.

1 like
Reply
Bet117
Bet117NKF Ambassador
in reply to rabbit01

Take good care of yourself and know that we are cheering for you! It is not easy

Reach out at any time and one of us will always reach back!

1 like
Reply
rabbit01
rabbit01
in reply to Bet117

Thank you!

Reply
AuntMishee
AuntMishee
in reply to rabbit01

Awesome, so glad you are feeling better from it. Its doing its job!

1 like
Reply
curiousmind2019

Congrats! Those are great progress.

Reply
Hdav

Have your dietitian told you about, phosphorus , potassium and calcium to avoid that and only need less than 80% of protein?????

Reply
treesarecoo

Congratulations! I am so happy to hear you are doing better! I am a nutritionist and am passionate about the power of good nutrition and how it can heal the body. Your BUN is low because you are eating a lot less protein and that's to be expected. You can talk to your doctor about that, but I am so happy for you; keep up the great work!

1 like
Reply
Dixidude39

Just watched the movie "The Game Changers" on Netflix. One super athlete after another on a strictly vegan meal plan. Also, just read "Plant-fed Kidneys" by renal dietician Jennifer Moore. I'm 80 with an eGFR of 27-29 because my right kidney was removed in 2016 due to cancer. I'm vegetarian, moving toward vegan.

1 like
Reply
ricky987
ricky987
in reply to Dixidude39

Thank you for that. I am always looking for more info on kidneys.....

Reply
Irelandy

That is really good news Ricky... looks like you have reversed the disease. I was told egfr of 60 was normal for a 60 years old!

I'm in a more precarious place egfr 18, would like to know if your energy levels have have gone up?

Thanks, Andy.

Reply
ricky987
ricky987
in reply to Irelandy

Thanks for that. All the experts state that kidney disease is not reversible except in some rare instances. I am not going to feel totally comfortable with a higher gfr until I get some consistent readings over time, but then hey! who among us would complain about a reading in the 70s. One thing is for sure is that I am sticking with a low protein, plant based diet from here to eternity.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...