Sticky Blood-Hughes Syndrome Support
8,096 members • 8,337 posts

Tooth extracted

Just had tooth taken out today 🙂

My dentist wouldn't take tooth out as I'm on wafrin target of Inr 4 .fragmine injections when fills below 3 .

Found a dentist that would take it out 👍I Reduced my wafrin to I was hoping to be around Inr 3 . But had a Venus Inr at st Thomas in the morning and was 2.6 my self test machine was 2.4 . Didn't take fragmine until 8pmwhen I take my warfrin. Had tooth taken out at 5pm

Due to have another tooth taken out soon not really happy dropping my wafrin so low and not taken fragmine injections. Had major stroke 2011 and many amourus fugax things that count as TiaS showed I be worried about dropping Inr for just two or three days ? Am I putting my self at high risk of clotting event just to have tooth out or is the risk very minimal ??

12 Replies
oldest • newest

Im so glad to hear you found a dentist and wil soon have less pain. Good luck with the second extraction.

Reply

Thanks 🙂

Reply

Glad the tooth is out. You must ask your specialist for advice and explain how worried you are. I had an angiogram recently and was off warfarin for 3 days without any backup. My specialist was very understanding of my concerns and put me back on warfarin as soon as procedure had ended at a higher dosage. I don't self test so I had to go to go for INR after 3 days when they put me back on my original dose.

Hope this helps

Reply

My dentist wouldn't extract a tooth because I was on warfarin and referred my to the local hospitals dental department, they required me to have an inr test the day before and as long as I was in range they would take the tooth out without me having to stop the warfarin or go onto fragmin.

Reply

Had several teeth taken out recently. Was on warfarin. My dentist is fabulous read everything from dental assocation. Monitored for full hour after extractions. No problem whatsoever. To be fair my dentist updates my records every visit. Has studied about strokes and my medications,consults dental hospital also has phoned my gp. Don't know whether I'm just lucky.? I think if they want to keep their business they always train and learn. X

1 like
Reply

Pleased to hear finally out. Don't forget to rinse with warm salt water, (teaspoon per mug) regularly to help it heal and reduce possible infections, for at least 3 days.

You shouldn't need to stop warfarin for an extraction. My orthodontist was happy to do it as long as inr was below 4 but preferably 3.5.

Good luck with the next one.

1 like
Reply

I wonder if you are diagnosed with Hughes Syndrome/Antiphospholipidsyndrome as we all here have too thick blood and are on bloodthinners most of us? You also?

I am happy to hear that you recovered from that tooth extraction.

Best wishes from Kerstin in Stockholm

Reply

I have sticky blood haven’t you read my profile ? Have had a major stroke plus mini strokees plus mircro clots on my brain

Prof hunt said my disorder is so strong that wafrin is not working so still getting clots

Reply

Hi Tom

I am sorry but I forgot to put a name on my answer to "Hi_fat". We get a lot of answers from people that do not have our illness and this person has answered on your 1 year old question. Probably this person do not have APS as she or he did not answer.

I am most interested to know how you are today!

Did prof Hunt say that your HS/APS was so strong that the Warfarin was not working?

Could you please explain a little more. What anticoagulation are you put on today? Prof Hunt is a Doctor who knows this illness.

Best wishes from Kerstin in Stockholm

Reply

My name is Tim not tim lol

Reply

Hi Tim (not Tom)

I am so sorry for that. Hope you can excuse me for calling you Tom but I would still be interested to know how you feel today!

Are you triplepositive like me?

Kerstin in Stockholm

Reply

Hey Tim-

So sorry. I’m having similar problems- but not so dire.

My neurologist is adding to the warfarin plavix because it’s best for these brain arterial ( small) vessels if this is the source I’d stroles.

My specialty APS heme said the decision should be made by neurologist. Neurologist was in favor. I posted this question to forum the first week in November- so about two weeks ago now. Lots of knowledgeable people here responded. Why don’t you have a look at that question and thread- I think it would be perfect reading for you right now. Then take responses to your doctor to weigh in.

Good luck. This sure is serious business, and im thinking of you.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...