Tias mini strokes?

Hi folks just reading through all the posts not been on for a while. Can anyone clarify a tia for me please? I was told by a consultant that there was no such thing as a mini stroke. So what is a tia? Am I being stupid? Nothing new there then. Having 2 strokes but functioning/ working12 hr days get tired but keep plodding on keep thinking I got off lightly with my aps . But people keep mentioning tias so wondered if I had them to contend with next? Advise please thanks cheryl x

18 Replies

  • I guess some things like TIA's are referred to as mini strokes (to make the feelings when you get one, similar to minor stroke and make it easier to explain) but by their very name are transient. They are usually a pointer to a full blown stroke and should still be taken seriously when they happen. I can only describe one I had a few months back as having a complete brain fade! I went from feeling a bit weird to lying down and thinking i might watch TV while the feeling passed to looking at the remote and having no idea how to use it. I also lost a few blocks of vocabulary as well.

    It lasted a few hours and was probably around the time I had a DVT and was changing meds from Clexane to Xarelto. Me being me I stayed home to let it pass and was scolded by my Doctor when I next visited. If it happened again he told me to go straight to hospital.

    If you've already had 2 full blown strokes you are probably already aware of the symptoms. More so than someone who has not experienced one, like me.

    Keep well.

  • Thanks explains bit better. Very scary this aps because you get symptoms all the time sore dizzy headaches memory loss etc not to mention fatigue. But thank you its much appreciated. Cheryl

  • Hi Molly 1969,

    I think you shall buy the book "Sticky Blood Explained" by Kay Thackray if you do not have it already. It is about the symptoms of APS. She has got the illness herself.

    Best wishes from Kerstin in Stockholm

  • Thanks kerstin. Will get the book. When a consultant tells you theres no such thing as mini strokes you tend to believe them But will read book doesnt really answer my question.

  • You are definitely not being stupid, if anything your consultant is the stupid one and I would seriously check his credentials and send a letter of dissatisfaction to the hospital Chief Executive on the consultants lack of knowledge.

    TIA or Mini-Stroke is a well known and well documented part of APS and Transient Ischaemic Attacks have been a part of medical training for many years, so your consultant has a serious gap in his knowledge, that I would be really concerned about. If he is so untrained in this small part of medical knowledge then how many other aspects of human medical knowledge is he deficient in?

  • I am not allowed to post a link to my web site as it contains adverts (to help me keep the site up and running) but if you google my name and APS you could find it (if you wanted to) where I describe in great detail many of my TIA's and even how my condition can tell me if I have had a silent TIA. It is my appearance and vision changes that are the only things to tell me I have had a TIA.

  • Very interesting Ebulfin.

    I have had a lot of TIAs before warfarin. I have written a lot all years (the memory is not was it was) of all the different aspects of it. When I got my sight back in 2011 I gave my doctors a Script of the most important incidents.

    It is so important that we tell others of this illness.

    Good luck with your work!

    Kerstin in Stockholm

  • Simply put a TIA is a stroke which lasts less than 4 hours and symptoms then return to normal as if nothing has happened, in most cases. Some can have long term effects on you depending on where the block occurs. There is a form of Alzheimers which is caused by such "mini strokes" in the brain killing off very tiny parts.

    The blood clot which caused the blockage dissolves or moves on and releases the blood flow again in the brain. If the tissues are unaffected then life continues as normal. Evidence of them is rarely seen on an MRI unless they last over an hour according to my consultant.

    I have had 2 TIA's one lasting 45 mins and second 3-4 minutes. It was taken very seriously by the hospital and all my medication was changed to hopefully protect me from further episodes. They are common in APS and a warning to underlying problems and future more serious episodes.

  • Thank you all for putting me straight think I need to research more about my condition but all replies have been appreciated thanks so much to all cheryl x

  • Well I don't know if you are located in the UK but if you are I would report that Doctor because he doesn't know what he is talking about! I attach here a link to our own NHS Choices website on the very subject and if I were you I would print this out or email it to him and tell him he needs to go back to medical school!


    What makes me so cross is that these are the people we are putting our lives in the care of! If they cant even recognise basic things like this then god knows what we are supposed to do! 😡

    Why should you have to research more about your condition, that Doctor had a duty of care to you and he's failed terribly. I do hope you can find somebody who will treat you properly and recognise your symptoms for what they are so that you can be medicated correctly.

  • well said!

  • TIA's are certainly a warning of the possibility of stroke, unfortunately they do not always show up on the scans... MaryF

  • Again thank you all for responses. Was happy with consultant i had first stroke was sent home next day! It was only after 2nd stroke that I was checked for aps.he explained no such thing as a mini stroke. Said people just had strokes full stop He was trying to explain to my family that after having first stroke that i should not be doing the hours I work as it would be more likely I would have others and he was right. Would still see him again as he was the only person who wanted to do all tests for aps. I do appreciate all comments and clarification thank you all again. Cheryl

  • Hi Molly again,

    You will learn about TIAs in that book too. It is written very well by a patient, Kay Thackray.

    I do hope you now have got an APS-Specialist and on bloodthinner to prevent further damage to your brain.


  • Yes im on warfarin and checked every week as inr not stabalised at all changes constantly x

  • It is good that they test the INR every week. I have an INR between 3.2 - 3.8 and try to keep it in between the two numbers.

    I try to eat about the same food every day, If I eat broccoli or brusselsprouts they are rich in vit K and will lower your INR, I try to eat the same amount of them.

    It is difficult to stabilize though. Easier when you make notes of your different tests and the numbers and dates and also make notes when you change your drug or food etc.

    Hope you like the book like I did and I also hope you will find a Doctor you can trust that understands this rare illness. That it the only thing that is really important I have found. Without a Specialist you are lost in the long run.


  • Ordered book today so hopefully arrive saturday. Inr is 2.5 to 3.5. But been as high as 6.8. My doctor is fabulous didnt have a clue about aps but has read everything he can since my diagnosis. Specalist changes every 6 months in ninewells dundee. X

  • I had been told my episodes were TIA's but now I am told that they are Hemaplegic Migraines which mimic TIA's. A TIA will show as a white dot on a brain scan it leaves a mark, so it is basically a blood clot interrupting the flow of blood to part of the brain.

    It is scary get the best doctor that you can to take care of you, good luck and stay well, fight for your health no one else will care as much as yourself

    Regards Carole

You may also like...