Blood sugar tests. : 9.26 am I took the first... - Healthy Eating

Healthy Eating

56,364 members8,219 posts

Blood sugar tests.

9.26 am I took the first blood test..just before eating the 300 grams pork steaks. The reading was 113 mg/dL.

10. 06 am the test read 112 mg/dL.

10. 57 am the test read 103 mg/dL.

Straight after that test I drank two cans of beer ..

11. 22 am the blood test read 117 mg/dL.

So..... the pork steaks help to reduce blood sugar from 113 mg/dL..to 103 mg/dL in just over an hour.

But the two cans of beer increased my blood sugars from 103 mg/dL to 117 mg/dL in under half hour...

That was enough for one day..but I will do more tests from time to time.

I should say before doing the first test all I had to eat and drink was a cup of tea with one sugar and a spoonful of porridge from what I cooked for my children..and that was at 7am.

Further..I should say I had a big bowl of salad after the last test...🎳

64 Replies

Are you Type 2 or pre diabetic as your tests are really very good considering your still taking sugar with your tea.

My early morning tests before food are between 98 and 110 this is because your glucose does rise as you wake , I found the midday reading before food was the most accurate when it is generally 96 to 98mg/dl.

I did notice once before that having a cider after lunch dropped my mg/dl .

in reply to sleeksheep

That's useful information thanks. No am no diabetic..I just want to see what foods I eat the most regularly effect my blood sugars....do you have anything to eat or drink before midday..

sleeksheep profile image
sleeksheep in reply to

Yes I am type 2 and usually have Barley /Oat porridge with full fat milk then a low carb Whey protein drink with full fat milk.

Its interesting to check your blood glucose first thing in the morning even before showering as it will naturally fall for an hour after you wake up because your body produces glucose to wake you up.

I can hold my bg. at about 90mg/dl if I dont eat right.

Sounds contrary but by lowering the glucose too much it makes me lethargic - thats were testing really helps. I know now I can eat low carbs - but not no carbs as that upsets my metabolism too much.

Tests are best done at one hourly intervals after meals untill you get a full picture of what foods are low GI and what are not . You should be at your base reading three hours after eating a normal low GI meal.

Another thing I thought of - do you have a base reading ?

This is your Glucose Fasting blood test.- 90 Day.

Your 113mg/dl is borderline impaired - so you wouldnt want that level two to three hours after eating. Without a base level your testing kit can be 20% + and you would not know.

in reply to sleeksheep

Thanks again for another useful reply to my post. Today was the first time I done these tests and I knew that I had a bit to learn.. all the information you given me has gone a long way to helping me understand what to do and get the best results.

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator

My dad does these sorts of experiments as well, I know he's tried them with diet coke, as we were trying to get him to cut back (he drank maybe 4L a day), so he wanted to prove it had no effects on him.

I'll be curious to see what else you try. Do you have any thoughts?

sleeksheep profile image
sleeksheep in reply to Cooper27

It is not exactly positive that the results are anything but an indication.

I tried tests all at the same time on three different fingers and got three different readings ,also tried Low GI bread and it put my reading up over 216mg/dl , my normal unassuming multi grain without the flashy sales spiel only went up 125mg/dl . I dont believe any carb. information on packaged rice / pasta is even half true. White and Brown Rice test identical both are Medium / High GI - low GI rice just means its lower than the other Rice but its not Low GI as you would expect.

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator in reply to sleeksheep

That's good to know! I wonder why they tell us it's so much better for us, if it's not better for blood sugar?

It's interesting that your blood sugar levels varied according to which finger you used. Which option would you use as the most accurate, the lowest, the highest of the average?

sleeksheep profile image
sleeksheep in reply to Cooper27

It is dependent on your blood flow in your hands and what monitor you use has a huge bearing. Modern non calibrated ( no chip with each batch as they used to be ) in the fine print say they can have a margin of error + or - 20%.

Without getting an exact reading the same as your Blood Glucose Test with a new monitor its really hit and miss.

I have an old calibrated monitor with strips which mirrored my blood tests exactly , the new one I use is mostly 5% to 10% higher , the first one I tried out was always 20% above my old monitor readings which made me quite skeptical about the "new improved versions" - more like cheaper to manufacture and charge the same price.

As for which finger I regard the most accurate is your fore finger. Theres not a huge difference its just interesting that there is a difference.

You get very interesting results when doing trials

Potatoes roasted are not to bad , mashed are completely out.

Pasta and Rice using the low GI cooking method become Low GI but still needs attention to varieties ( long grain Rice + ) pasta made from corn flour and rice is superior to wheat flour.

I eat mangoes , soft fruits , berries and citrus , because even with the small amount of glucose within them the other goodies - vitamins / minerals are not to be missed.

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator in reply to sleeksheep

Roast potatoes is an interesting one - I heard that cooking potatoes, cooling them and reheating them before eating increases resistant starches, and this makes them harder to digest/extract the calories from. It might be this that helps with the load from the potatoes? But mashing also must remove some of the work from your digestive system, so it all adds up. I'll bear this in mind!

in reply to Cooper27

i do have some idea of what test.. and thanks to sleeksheep will do the test correctly.

Bread, rice, pasta, potatoes that are always mentioned on here.. and some of the foods that I like to cook, fish pie, pasta baked, moussaka. Cottage pie.. beef stew...cakes..I love cheese cake and sometimes over eat it..next time I make another one I will test that.

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator in reply to

I'll be curious to see what happens with some of your lovely home grown mangoes! I've just had some dried mango with breakfast, and you've prompted me to check the sugar content - it's fairly high!

in reply to Cooper27

Yes mangoes are on the list for testing..whole mangoes and mangoes that I sometimes like to juice. Also fruit that I can juice by squeezing.. some how I don't think there be any difference in their sugar content ..whole or juiced.

Interesting that the pork steaks didn't rise but dropped 14 mg/dL.

I made a point of just eating the pork steaks and nothing else this morning to see what happened.. I will be doing the same test again but probably about midday at some time.

Stoozie profile image
StoozieIF Guest in reply to Cooper27

What happened with the diet Coke?

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator in reply to Stoozie

He said he noticed no influence, but I don't know if I believe him ;) I think he was looking for blood sugar peaks though, and our point was saying it causes a blood sugar crash (because the body responds to he sweetness as soon as it hits the tongue, but has nothing to do when the calorie hit doesn't come).

I think to run the experiment fairly, you would have to test it on someone who doesn't drink diet coke often. He drank 2L a day, so I doubt there's ever a time of day he doesn't have some in his system!

Hi Cooper.

It's great that you're trying to get your dad to cut back on diet coke. There's more and more research linking artificial sweeteners to glucose intolerance: time.com/3380013/artificial...

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator in reply to LouiseVeeLHG

He's cut back in recent years :) I was a bit of an addict myself, so I know the appeal. Thankfully being a skint student prevented my "habit" developing too serious :D

Stoozie profile image
StoozieIF Guest

Mmmmn beer and meat :) that's my idea of a good experiment!

sleeksheep profile image
sleeksheep in reply to Stoozie

diabetes.org.uk/guide-to-di...

I had this result with drinking Cider - not a big drop as my bg is very close to normal anyway.

in reply to sleeksheep

I read through the link but I will have to read it again later on. Its interesting to me as because I have become to like beer to much maybe.

It was one of the strong reasons why I decided to buy one of these monitors.

in reply to Stoozie

I enjoyed meat and beer very much..I had to have help with doing the test..I pricked my finger and my wife squeezed it to put blood on the monitor stick.

But am very pleased that am doing these tests.🙂

Amazing!

Why arenyou having these kind of carbs in the morning? They say that for some reason morning sugar readings are the highest. I've been newly diagnosed diabetic. It's a very complex and dangerous disease. Drinking 4 tblspoons of Apple cider vinegar with a cup of water brings down the sugar

in reply to Want2BHappy3

Thank you for your reply Want2BHappy3, normally I wouldn't be eating like this..am doing some tests on my blood sugar levels rather then just reading about it..I want to find out for myself on what food rises them the most.

Sorry you have been diagnosed with diabetes.

Want2BHappy3 profile image
Want2BHappy3 in reply to

Thanks, I also read that what you're doing is a good thing so you can make adjustments if you need to? Thing is my doctor is having me retested she has some doubt that I really have it? I've never really had any symptoms? So I'll see?

in reply to Want2BHappy3

I hope things work out well for you when you are retested.

Want2BHappy3 profile image
Want2BHappy3 in reply to

Thanks

The important number is going to be your HGA1C! You need to follow the guidelines set for you with your physician (endocrinologist). Good luck! BTW, try to take your BS at the same time each day. 2-3 times a day is protocol if on insulin; oral meds may not require as much testing; probably 2x day!

in reply to MPK0706

Thank you for your reply MPK0706, and all the useful information..much appreciated.

Want2BHappy3 profile image
Want2BHappy3 in reply to MPK0706

I haven't seen a diabetes specialist, I'm taking oral Medication. I'm not sure how to read my A1C, what is ok? Doctors don't seem to want to communicate to their patients? I've been trying to teach myself.

These are Australian measurements other countries use mg/dl or mmol/L

Your Hb A1C % or mmol/mol (IFCC )

6.0 - 7.0%...... 42 - 53 mmol/mol Satisfactory Glycaemic Control

7.1 - 8.0%...... 54 - 64 mmol/mol Clinical Review required

> 8.0%........ 64 mmol/mol Poor glycaemic control

Your 90 day glycated haemoglobin test will give your base for further testing.

My last two ( 180 days ) 6.1 - 110 mmol/mol and (90 days ) 5.7 - 102mmol/mol with current tests tending towards 5.4 - 98mmol/mol

Random blood sugar test. A blood sample will be taken at a random time. Regardless of when you last ate, a random blood sugar level of 200 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) — 11.1 millimoles per liter (mmol/L) — or higher suggests diabetes.

Fasting blood sugar test. A blood sample will be taken after an overnight fast. A fasting blood sugar level less than 100 mg/dL (5.6 mmol/L) is normal. A fasting blood sugar level from 100 to 125 mg/dL (5.6 to 6.9 mmol/L) is considered prediabetes. If it's 126 mg/dL (7 mmol/L) or higher on two separate tests, you have diabetes.

Oral glucose tolerance test. For this test, you fast overnight, and the fasting blood sugar level is measured. Then you drink a sugary liquid, and blood sugar levels are tested periodically for the next two hours.

A blood sugar level less than 140 mg/dL (7.8 mmol/L) is normal. A reading of more than 200 mg/dL (11.1 mmol/L) after two hours indicates diabetes. A reading between 140 and 199 mg/dL (7.8 mmol/L and 11.0 mmol/L) indicates prediabetes.

MPK0706 profile image
MPK0706 in reply to Want2BHappy3

Hi! Usually, physicians have different opinions about an acceptable A1C for each individual.

My urologist was happy with a 5.3; my primary thinks that is too low and wants me around 7.0 or a little higher. My last test showed a 6.0; maybe that will be acceptable to both of them; I will see!!

What is OK? Only your physician will guide you on that answer. I would do all you could to stay under 7.0! Best wishes!

Want2BHappy3 profile image
Want2BHappy3 in reply to MPK0706

Ok, to thanks, someone else wrote me about A1c also so now I'm a little confused? Why would your doctor want your A1C higher? I thought the lower the better? My A1C is 6.5, but my new doctor wants to retest me. My test have all came back consistently the same for about 2 years. I did have a blood fasting test and urine test.

MPK0706 profile image
MPK0706 in reply to Want2BHappy3

Yes, you are right! It is confusing. Remember, your physician knows your overall health status and will advise you on what is best for your body! 6,5 sounds great! Because your blood sugars have been consistent he probably would feel better if your A1C is under 6.0! Just follow his directions!! Your recent blood work will note non-diabetic level recommendations. Also, keep track of your eGFR and creatinine serum (kidney function).

Want2BHappy3 profile image
Want2BHappy3 in reply to MPK0706

Thanks, I did not see that non diabetic note? So is 6.5 prediabetic? Or diabetic?

MPK0706 profile image
MPK0706 in reply to Want2BHappy3

The laboratory you use will indicate what the results mean. I think the rule of thumb is anything over 5.6 is pre-diabetic; not sure! Check with your blood work report and doctor!

Want2BHappy3 profile image
Want2BHappy3 in reply to MPK0706

Thanks, I will

Want2BHappy3 profile image
Want2BHappy3 in reply to MPK0706

My kidney function is good, I've never had symptoms

They wouldn't. Higher targets are usually set when they think lower targets are unattainable.

I would think MPK0706 's health professionals will be well pleased @ 5.3%. If taking medication they might discuss lowering that medication.

I'm at 6.5, iam taking oral meds

Until you're below 5.8% without medication, you're having too much carbohydrate.

I see, I'm getting these readings without Medication, I was fasting

6.5% done by the Hb A1C test is 90 day average - its very accurate , with my Dr that would be Pre diabetic . 7% is regarded here as Diabetes 2.

The best reading is usually three hours after eating - with the proviso that your not changing your diet hugely .

Blood glucose levels can peak within 30 minutes to an hour after eating a high-glycaemic food.

PP should be 153 mg/dl or lower.

I am watching my levels on a Low GI diet and what I have found is you can get to focused on the early post eating levels , so I switched to following my base levels when blood glucose should be lowering after meals.

I do it this way as the 90 day test measures your average and if I can keep this average on a downward slope I know my diet is working.

Trialing different foods with a glucose meter is more of a " hobby" than diabetic necessity :)

Activity2004 profile image
Activity2004Administrator in reply to Want2BHappy3

An A1c is a reading for the last 90-120 days for a blood sugar result (3-4 months). Depending on the number, the doctor may want to have you cut down on the carbs./count carbs. for each meal and/or snack. If you're a type 2 Diabetic, the doctor may start you out on exercise and diet. If they don't work on their own, then the doctor may add oral meds. and insulin to help control the blood sugars.

Thanks, iam type 2, just visited my doctor with recent results their good, no need to change anything, lost 11 pounds and changed my diet, swim 3 days weekly.

Activity2004 profile image
Activity2004Administrator in reply to Want2BHappy3

That’s fantastic news! Thank you for letting us know. Keep up the good work.😀👍

Hi Notsoogood.

If the beer makes you spike it might be a reaction you have to one of the 3 main ingredients: barley, hops or yeast. I'd test against each of these individually and try to find out which causes you to spike most.

I'll measure myself on beer tomorrow - a glass of dry red keeps my blood sugar steady.

in reply to LouiseVeeLHG

We are away from home for a days, but when we go home I think the next test will be on bread as its something that we have been brought up on and enjoy eating so much..but have almost cut it out of my diet because of all the negative things about food high in carbs.

Red wine test sounds good to me 🙂

Please keep in touch with how you get on with some of your tests.

LouiseVeeLHG profile image
LouiseVeeLHG in reply to

Will do, enjoy the trip

So will 8 ounces of water and 3 tablespoons of Apple cider Vinegar

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator in reply to Want2BHappy3

3 tablespoons of apple cider vinegar is quite a lot! Most people would only have 1tbs in about 3oz of water, which is to limit the damage to teeth too.

Well, that’s what Ive read? Some say 1 or 2. I only do this when I’ve had too much carbs or sugar not everyday

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator in reply to Want2BHappy3

Who was the source? And are you type 1 or type 2?

This article mentions the study, and says 1-2, so I would be inclined to reduce the amount a little.

medicalnewstoday.com/articl...

Do you use an unfiltered vinegar, or one that "contains the mother"? As those are the ones with the most benefits. Also consider drinking through a straw to bypass the teeth.

What do you mean what source? I had fasting blood Test. Unfiltered apple cider vinegar, yes a straw is a good idea

Activity2004 profile image
Activity2004Administrator in reply to Want2BHappy3

Did you do the A1c test before eating? Sometimes, the doctor will have a person not eat unless you have a tendency to start having low blood sugar while waiting for the test to be done. I’m not allowed to fast for the test.😀👍

I don’t the reason? But I’m always told to Fast before the test

Activity2004 profile image
Activity2004Administrator in reply to Want2BHappy3

I’m a brittle type 1 who can drop very low very fast. It’s another reason why I use a CGM (Continuous Glucose Monitor) system.

Never heard of. Brittle type 1?

Activity2004 profile image
Activity2004Administrator in reply to Want2BHappy3

There’s different types of type 1. Some people can go low fast and can know if they are going down. Then, there are those who can’t feel the symptoms of lows ( like me).

Cooper27 profile image
Cooper27Administrator in reply to Want2BHappy3

I mean the source that said to take 3tbsp :)

I don’t remember? A medical site

Oh, I’m type 2

You may also like...