Thyroid test result

Hi I just wondered if anybody could give me any information regarding my results please my serum free T4 level was 13 does this sound ok or should further testing be done? Apparently there was insufficient sample for tsh level and gp asked for vit d to be retestedas last result was 36 and they said re test is not necessary! ? Plus after my b12 injections my reading is now 2001!! Guess that's not why I'm still feeling so ill then? Any ideas anybody on what to do next??? Thanks

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have the reference range for that FT4 result? That is crucial to knowing whether it is an issue.

    Depending on what supplementation you have had, and your absorption status, your vitamin D may still be too low.

  • Hi thanks for your reply, the results read serum free T4 level 13 pmol/L (9 -19) hope that makes sence. I agree that's why I would like it tested but it was refused, I couldn't take vit d supplements as body didn't like the ingredientsin the different ones I tryed so I been using the spray under the tongue.

  • Are you able to have tests done Privately at home with a finger prick test kit ? Very popular on the Thyroid UK forum here on HU. That way you are able to have ALL the tests you need - TSH - FT4 - FT3 and the Anti-bodies TPO & Tg.

    Your FT4 needs to be nearer the top of the range - and as yours is quite low that will mean also that the FT3 reading will be low too. T3 is the ACTIVE thyroid hormone and needed in every cell of your body. You need good levels of Ferritin - Folate - B12 - VitD for the Levo/T4 to convert well in the body into T3.

    Your B12 result is of little meaning as you are having injections. Are you taking Folic Acid/Folate - important as it works with B12 in the body.

    You need a minimum of 5000 IU's of D3 to lift your D3 result to around 100 - and also take VitK2 MK7 to ensure improved levels of calcium reach the bones and teeth - rather than remain in the arteries and soft tissue.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/medichecks

    Information about Private Testing in the above link :-)

  • Thanks for your detailed reply I'm going to look into this some more the trouble is I have such a hard time trying to take supplements as y body rejects some of the ingredients! Is it possible this is why I feel dreadful sometimes? Or would it have little to do with the way I feel?

  • You can feel awful when everything is low - including the thyroid.

  • Is the supplements you suggest able to improve the thyroid then or does this require medication? Thanks for your reply 😊

  • Ferritin -Folate - B12 - VitD all need to be good in their ranges for T4 to convert into T3.

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

  • FT4 is almost mid-range then, which means it could do with being a bit higher. FT3 will be similarly placed, so that's probably too low as well

  • Thankyou for your reply, does this require medication then? Or do can i help this with supplements?

  • You really need the FULL profile of thyroid tests :- TSH - FT4 - FT3 and BOTH anti-bodies TPO and Tg ....

You may also like...