Swab result and blood tests

Hi I recently had a swab due to post hysterectomy discharge and spotting every 3-4 weeks. The swab came back as not isolated result"yeast species". I have the following abnormal blood results: serum testosterone 0.1 - low, serum folate 4.4 ng/ml - low, serum ferritin 28.2 ug/L, rheumatoid factor 9.8, serum alanine aminotransferase level 53 IU/L - high, prothrombin time 9.8 s - low.

My gp has dismissed my swab result but has requested that I have more blood tests in regards to my liver and a liver scan. Does anyone have any ideas what the above results mean, or has anyone else had similar results?

Thanks xx


You may also like...