Log in
Early CKD Support
5,223 members1,871 posts

29yrs old and gfr 62 when it was 109 in January 2019 HELP!!

So I recently started Paleo after my last labs and do intense exercise 5x a week with weights and cardio. My coach told me to push 150 oz of water daily and I have slipped completely and have maybe been getting 70oz 😭. I'm so scared why they dropped so much in a short time!! My creatinine was 1.18 . Should I be worried? All my go said was you are not pushing enough water for your protein diet and exercise and to drink more. Will my numbers go back???

13 Replies
oldestnewest

I was told too much weight lifting will bring up your creatine levels which are bad for kidney disease. Not sure if maybe that's the issue. Ask your doctor about the exercises you are doing.

1 like
Reply

That is worrying - funny enough I have just asked the same question on another thread - obviously doing weight training breaks down muscle - which produces protein waste - I hope someone can answer your question as I too am confused about producing protein waste after a heavy weight training.

Reply

You won't get any reliable information on this issue from anybody here nor from your doctor. They just don't know for sure how much weight is too much to lift, push, etc. They'll usually tell you to use light weights and many reps, but if you want to maintain muscle mass or increase it, it's gonna require a certain degree of muscle protein breakdown. The real question is whether increased blood creatinine is actually bad for the kidneys or simply a reflection of lowered kidney function. Nephrologists will always give vague answers to these types of questions because they just don't know with certainty what exactly is going on.

Reply

Get all test and blood work done and it shoukd give you answers but sometimes things just remain a mystery........

Have a similiar issue with GFR fluxuation 90,69,79,68,76,62,74 Altgough I am a slight bit older than you. lol (48) Had numerous blood test done all came back good. Had kidney ultra sound all good. Basically, no one knows why. So, I’m going to just take an educated guess that many things can play apart. Dehydration is a huge factor, ( drink about half your body weight ) Cut back in salt, eat heathy and cut back on processed foods, walk and move everyday, limit heavy exercise to a few days a week, cut way back on red meat intake and watch my protien intake. GFR went from 62 to 74 in two weeks. Hope this helps. Best Wishes!

2 likes
Reply

I eat very, very,very clean and low sodium and not 1 processed foods in my diet. Thanks for your response!

1 like
Reply

Hi, my gfr is low basically because a stone damaged my left kidney. So it is crucial I do my best. I exercise every day, but for the most part it is all cardio and step miles. I basically do low carbs, watch the protein. I love lifting, but feel the cardio is better for me. Someone I know was using a protein powder along with intense lifting and it physically affected kidney. The doctor realized that and suggested to stop the powder and minimize the heavy lifting. His kidney physically was better after that. This kidney thing is such a mystery. Also painkillers, steroids are not the best.

1 like
Reply

You need to have a conversation with your doctor. Your creatinine is in the normal range. But if you are in beginning stages of CKD, weight lifting is not something you should be doing. You need to stay hydrated, but 150 oz of water may be too much. This is only my opinion from my experience. You need a doctor's advice about all of this.

Good luck.

Reply

Hey everyone thanks for the replies. I am a personal trainer and have lifted for 10yrs and never had an issue. With the new paleo diet from my competition coach I eat 3x a day and I was only in taking about 60oz of water a day apparently. My coach told me I needed at least 128oz for this 5days a week and protein diet. She and my PCP feel I was mildly dehydrated for 5weeks. My PCP knows all of my concerns and isn't concerned at all. Creatinine was slightly elevated over the normal limit and no protein in urine, yay! 150oz is definitely not too much water for someone who is VERY active and eating protein. Had my labs re -drawn yesterday so praying it's atleast gone up from me being dehydrated.

Reply

This is what I was speaking of, yay no protein. I get it means that there has been damage to the kidney I think, but does that mean it cant get better or not get any worst.

Reply

I also must mention my glucose and a1c is perfect and my BP is 103/60

Reply

Let us know your follow up labs! I am in a similar situation- weight lifting/high protein diet with rapid fall in eGFR. Hoping my PCP will get me in for an ultrasound/follow up labs. No DM, HTN.

Reply

UPDATE! THE BLOOD WORK CAME BACK WITH 82 so it's going back up from the lack of water with exercise increase plus the protein increase I had. 7 pts away from being in the normal zone again. Lesson learned. Stay very hydrated with such a hardcore routine plus protein increase. My creatinine levels were also normal this time too.

Reply

BUN levels also went from 27-17

Reply

You may also like...