Does anybody know which is the enzyme,... - Cholesterol Support

Cholesterol Support

8,808 members2,518 posts

Does anybody know which is the enzyme, that muscles need, that statins target in the liver?

Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday

Hi All

Still looking for an answer for long standing muscle aches which started during a short 12 week course of statins, ending in April 17 - and have not gone away but have even progressed from then.

I read recently that statins target the same enzyme in the liver, that muscles need.

So, can anybody say which enzyme this is please?

I understand that in some countries, Canada for example, everybody is encouraged to take Co Q 10 along with the statin, as statins may deplete this.

However, in 2018, I tried 3 months on 200 mgs Ubiquinol with no effect on the muscle aches at all. So stopped.

Thanks!

Alps

9 Replies

Maybe this will help you!

The other 3 markers included in our liver group are enzymes that initiate or support the many detoxifying, energy producing, and overall housekeeping reactions that keep our bodies functioning.

ALT = alanine transaminase AST = aspartate transaminaseGGT = gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase

All of the markers are found in large quantities in the liver and can be elevated in the blood when there is liver damage; however, they are also present in other tissues. While GGT is fairly specific to the Liver, ALT and AST are also found in significant quantity in skeletal muscles. When muscle is damaged, such as in response to exercise, AST and ALT are released from the muscle and their concentration in the blood increases. In an athletic population, it is understandable that these markers may be elevated on routine blood tests.ALT and AST can remain elevated for 7 or more days after strenuous exercise. The higher the intensity and the longer the duration of workout will result in higher peak levels and levels remaining high for longer. Untrained athletes will see larger and longer increases relative to more trained athletes.. As an athlete trains, their work capacity increases, allowing them to sustain greater training loads/volumes with a comparable increase in ALT, AST and CK. While resistance training generally causes greater muscle damage than endurance events, high levels of muscle damage can also be inflicted in ultra-endurance races and events, particularly those with larger or numerous changes in elevation. At Insidetracker, we have found that trail runners, road cyclists and mountain bikers are more susceptible to these types of elevations. . Creatine Kinase, an enzyme found in our muscles, is another marker of muscle damage that follows the same pattern as AST and ALT after strenuous exercise. Adequate protein intake after strenuous exercise is required to repair the damage.

drmicozzi.com/the-science-o...

Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday in reply to Batty1

Thanks Batty for your tips

.I've had CK tested about 10 times and always at the bottom of the range.

And also the ALT and AST numbers are also ok.

Don't think I've had GGT done - will check.

My muscle problems only started after the statins - before them, no aches at all, just the usual exercise related tiredness.

thanks!

Alps

Batty1
Batty1 in reply to Alpsholiday

Statins are the devil .... I have psoriatic arthritis and statins crippled me. Did you visit the link I sent it’s pretty interesting reads about statins and muscle pains.

Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday in reply to Batty1

Thanks Batty

Yes I've read the article you sent and have to say I've tried all that he recommends.

Co Q10, Multi B, D

Not red bush though

Will look it up

Thanks

Alps

Batty1
Batty1 in reply to Alpsholiday

I wonder if you developed rhadbomyolysis because of statins?

How is rhabdomyolysis diagnosed?

Your doctor will look and feel the larger skeletal muscles in your body, especially any that ache, to check for tenderness. They may also perform urine and blood tests to confirm a diagnosis of rhabdomyolysis.

Tests to determine muscle and kidney health may include determining levels of: creatine kinase, which is an enzyme found in the skeletal muscles, the brain, and the heart

myoglobin in blood and urine, which is a protein that’s a byproduct of muscle breakdown

potassium, which is another important mineral that may leak from injured bone and muscles

creatinine in blood and urine, which is a breakdown product created by muscle that’s normally removed from the body by the kidneys

Elevated levels of these substances are signs of muscle damage.

Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday in reply to Batty1

Thanks Batty for additional tips.

Yes CK has been checked 8 times now, by both Medichecks and NHS.

Plus, about 3 years ago, had a negative test for Rhabdo at A+E.

Myoglobin and creatinine have not been checked. I shall ask my current GP to test these.

Potassium was in range.

Plus in July 17 I had what the private Rheumy said was the 'gold standard' test for muscle damage - a biopsy of the femoris.

Nothing much revealed, except 'age and exercise' markers.

I've had 5 quad MRI's, 2 EMG's, 4 ultrasounds and nothing at all was flagged up - the results of all the tests above definitely point to no obvious muscle damage.

I've spent over £13k..

However, whatever it is I've got, of this I'm certain-

- the aches started after just 3* 5mgs doses of Simvastatin and continue and progress to this day.

GP changed the Simvastatin to Rosuvastatin after just 6* 5 mgs doses.

However, the aches continued even on rosuvastatin.

At this point, should he not have stopped all statins, as the aches continuing on the second statin would suggest I was statin intolerant?

Continuing with them for 12 weeks has been THE biggest mistake of my life.

Thanks!

Alps

Batty1
Batty1 in reply to Alpsholiday

One more question do you have thyroid problems and if not maybe getting your TSH, Ft3,FT4 and T3 along with antibodies tested privately .... Im without a thyroid and I suffer from pains from hypothyroidism along with psoriatic arthritis that I developed after thyroidectomy in 2016.

Alpsholiday
Alpsholiday in reply to Batty1

Sorry to hear you have lots of health problems, including removal of your thyroid because of cancer in 2016.Yes I am hypo - I found out about this in Feb 19 after a Medichecks test revealed over range TSH - 4.24 (0.5-4.2) FT4 and FT3 were OK as were the TGO and TPO antibodies.

I've since gone on to have over range antibodies, which a GF diet has managed to lower.

I am on a mix of NDT and Levo.

Hope you too get some answers on here about your own problems.

All the best!

Alps

Batty1
Batty1 in reply to Alpsholiday

You should research thyroid and muscle pains ... Just a thought

You may also like...