Is there any way to save typing all my results in?[not very good with computers] and help needed

I am newly diagnosed hypo.[ end of Jan.] I have always felt I had problems with metabolismI am 65 so started on 25 levo I couldn't tolerate it.felt really exausted, couldn't even lift my arms and as if I had a cold starting but the worst thing was sudden growth of hairs on upper lip and chin.I have always had problems with unwanted hair but it had all been cleared with electrolysis.I found an article on line that gives a connection between levo and hirsutism but long term use [6months] The Dr took me off it and said wait and see if cold develops.It came out aweek later. He then said give it a month and we will run a few blood tests -had them 28 March.My own GP is on holiday so saw locum today with another chest infection who said I am not hypo, even though on21 Jan my T4 =10.3 and TSH =9.4 [range .35-5.50 I have another 30+ results so you can see why I am looking for a short cut . I am hoping I can get an appointment next Monday so need to know what to ask? many thanks for your help.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Unfortunately the only ways of getting your results from (I imagine) on or more pieces of paper to here are:

    Photograph or scan, upload the resulting files to a third-party service such as Dropbox or Google drive, post the links;

    Use OCR to convert then post the resulting text.

    Type them in.

    However, if you are limited in computer skills, the alternatives to typing are probably more overwhelming than typing them in.

    I suggest you type them into something like Notepad or a word processor, then copy and paste into your post. That way, you can take as long as you like, and even if something goes wrong, you have your file to go back to.

    Rod

  • Hi Rod thanks for answering. Just realised from another post that I have to reply directly I am useless with the computer! I have put some results on a new thread. thanks again Jill

  • I'm afraid there is no short cut regarding typing our results but you could shorten it by just typing the main ones like TSH. FT4 and FT3 and any others you think that are vital like B12, VitD and Iron. The rest you could post IF people on here want them.

    If I had loads of results to post I would type:

    TSH (Range 0.35 - 5.5)

    FT4 (Range ?? - ???)

    FT3 (Range ?? - ??)

    and then highlight all the and past as many times as you want. All you have to do then is fill in the missing numbers.

    I know you posted a very high TSH range from January of 9.4 but you said you had bloods taken in March - do you have these results. It would be interesting to see what range the locum was looking at to say you haven't got a thyroid problem.

    Moggie x

  • Hi Maggie thanks for answering. Just realised from another post that I have to reply directly I am useless with the computer! I have put some results on a new thread. thanks again Jill

  • many thanks Rod and Maggie for your replies. I will type some of them in tomorrow if the antibiotics kick in! In Pembrokeshire lab will not repeat t4 for 3 months.

    Jill

You may also like...