What could low Calcium mean

Hi All,

I have been hypothyroid for 21 years diagnosed at 16 but by then i was already quite overweight. I have seen various dr's and Endocrinologists over the years. At one point i had a large goitre ( multinodular hyperplasma) so my dose was increased to shrink it. My blood levels were stablised with 125mcg Thyroxine for several yrs and i was discharged.

Over the last year, I have struggled to lose weight on even the strictest of diets and all my Hypothyroid symptoms have come back including feelig tired and cold all the time Plantar facilitis, dry skin and headaches. My gp said my levels were normal and i just needed to lose weight maybe not eat a couple of days a week! So I changed GP last month to try and find out what i can do, the new gp seems much more keen to find answers.

Went for the usual blood tests when the results came in the surgery rang me to say I needed to go for more tests as my calcium low so have now had parathyroid test plus u and E Creatinine and bone profile. I will get all the results tomorrow.

What could this mean? Wondering like many if I would be better adding some t3 to my treatment.

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Someone did test for vitamin D, didn't they?

    Rod

  • I can't remember all the boxes that were checked on the first blood test form.

    I know that i was definitely tested for thyroid, glucose, lipids, iron. But there must have been others as the 2nd test had on it low Ca++

    I also found out from receptionist that my tsh was 3.84.

  • You really need to get a paper copy of all your most recent test results - including reference ranges. Information about this here:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/NHS_In...

    You need adequate vitamin D in order properly to absorb and handle calcium.

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    AND

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitam...

    Rod

  • Got my results and gp is saying everything is ok but I certainly don't feel that way!

    Corrected clacium 1st test 2.12mmol/L repeat test 2.23mmol/L range 2-2.6

    Tsh 3.84 mu/L range 0.35-5.50

    Free t4 13.6pmol/L range 10.3-22.7

    B12 324ng/L range 211-911

    Glucose 4.5mmol/L range 3.3-5.5

    Cholesterol 3.9mmol/L range 1.3-5.2

    Lots more but think I've got all the important ones. Unfortunately I was not tested for ft3 or vit D but I have asked the dr for these and he has agreed to get it done as I was getting upset about it. He says if these are normal he will consider moving my thyroxine up from 125 to 150mcg.

  • ....good your GP is on the case with the parathyroids. They ' dance ' with the thyroid in blood levels of calcium. Could be that inflammation in the thyroid has affected the parathyroids as they are attached to the thyroid....I'm not a medic - it's just a thought I have from time to time.

    From reading on this site about VitD I fear that many practices in the UK are loathe to check VitD due to the expense. It is vitally important. I understand that the DOH have written to all PCT's about the Testing of VitD for vulnerable people - and with your calcium issue you SHOULD come into that category. So perhaps remind your GP.

    We could do with more information really of your thyroid blood results - your TSH looks high for someone on treatment. Keep posting and reading on this site and all will be WELL.....

  • Hi If your corrected calcium is below range, are you sure your D is OK.? D is hormonal and puts the calcium up, so very likely due to this.Has you Free T3 been measured.? Usually weight gain is allied to low FT3 and if low, you need T3 on a script,the past does not count ,it is how your bloods are now that should be rectified. T3 will slightly lower your TSH.. Often people do not convert the T4 in the body to FT3 ,which is why they need T3 on a script. Start at 20mcg split about 12 hours apart. May be if you have a problem with drugs ,start at just 10mcg for a few days , retest in 4 weeks +, as it takes that long for optimum level.in the blood.I notice you are dehydrated, are you sure you are having enough fluid? Especially water. Dehydration also causes low corrected calcium.

    I hope that gives you some ideas.

    Jackie

  • Hi, my calcium isn't corrected as yet. I've just had 2 blood tests since my first visit to new gp as the first one brought it up. Seeing gp today for results of both. Hope they have tested for ft3 and vit d. But something I read said the lab doesn't test ft3 if tsh n t4 are in range.

  • Hi There are often 2 calcium results, the one that matters is called corrected calcium, it is always done. Sometimes just one which is the corrected calcium, if both done it is only the corrected calcium that matters.What is it? Make sure you have had a vit D test as low vit D is a common result with low corrected calcium.Most NHS Labs will not longer test for FT3, some even T4 as you say. Both essential. If your`s do not ask the GP if you can pay for her/his lab to do it, usually about £10. It is the only well you can tell if you need T3 on a script along with thyroxine ( T4). A lot of us use Blue Horizon and pay ourselves.If you want to do this let me know and I will send you the details The , 3 tests, for £61..;

  • Is that for ft3, t4 and vit d tests? I will see if I can get a note of all the tests I've had this evening when I see the doctor.

  • Hi The T4 the GP should do but may be difficult getting the Free T3 test. I use Blue Horizon for the intermediate test which is £61 TSH, T4 and free T3. If you quote TUK 10, they are a well known Lab ( callled TDL ) doctors know it as the same Lab that all the private hospitals use but they cost a huge amount! You can get any tests the NHS do and a lot more from Blue Horizon but costs adds up. The other tests the GP should do, including the vit Dit , should have been done already in view of your calcium result. If the GP will not, then I do use Blue Horizon as the best test but cost £55. If you use City Hospital , phone, then you can get the NHS test done for £25, adequate, results by e mail, for their research.

    Get a list of all the tests done from the GP`s it is straight forward but make sure you have their ranges.

    Jackie

  • Got my results and gp is saying everything is ok but I certainly don't feel that way!

    Corrected clacium 1st test 2.12mmol/L repeat test 2.23mmol/L range 2-2.6

    Tsh 3.84 mu/L range 0.35-5.50

    Free t4 13.6pmol/L range 10.3-22.7

    B12 324ng/L range 211-911

    Glucose 4.5mmol/L range 3.3-5.5

    Cholesterol 3.9mmol/L range 1.3-5.2

    Lots more but think I've got all the important ones. Unfortunately I was not tested for ft3 or vit D but I have asked the dr for these and he has agreed to get it done as I was getting upset about it. He says if these are normal he will consider moving my thyroxine up from 125 to 150mcg.

  • Hi Corrected calcium is perfect,It ls ideal for lots of reasons.It also means if your D is low it is totally safe to take Vit d T4 ,I think is too low, it is best on treatment to be in the top third of range, or sometimes ,depending how you feel, even higher.TSH is Ok but high enough to safely and ( happy for GP ) to take prescribed T3 if FT3 tests is not near the top of it`s range.B12 is Ok but some people would say that some B12 might help. ( if you still feel unwell after the rest sorted) Normally Folic acid always done with it, so if you have a repeat test in a year ask for the Folic acid too. What about Ferritin? If your iron is just low in range ,it often makes a huge difference to take Spatone from H and B or cheaper Amazon.,sachets.Glucose and Cholesterol good.You certainly need more treatment, I would say ( so would my endo) if you re still not well you need more T4 and hopefully 20mcg T3.When the results come back then if GP still reluctant ask him for a 3 month trial of T3, some do that.If you need some vit D ( hormonal) it can make a big difference to the thyroid. If low in range with those results I would take some vit D ,even if the GP will not prescribe it. Gradually, with 3 monthly tests until good.Then stay on the dose with blood tests yearly If you are not happy with any ot the other results send me a PM if you like. Just click on my name. Your Gp sounds helpful if he can just be persuaded to at least try T3!

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Hi, thanks for your help. serum iron is 29 umol/l which is near top of range 7-32 i cant see a result for ferritin. Folate(folic acid) is 5.60 ug/L range 2-11.5

    GP gave me the tests i wanted helped by the fact i ended up crying. But he still believes not converting to t3 is rare but he said he wouldn't refuse to do the tests if i really wanted them. I did say i had been considering buying t3 from overseas and he asked me not to do that as i wouldn't know if i was getting the real thing. he said he can prescribe if needed but i have a feeling that means it would need to be out of range. as i said he thinks maybe increasing t4 by 25mcg but i like the idea of asking for a 3 month trial.

  • HI Serum iron is Ferritin , so that is very good.Foliate fine too, that goes and works with B12 so good too.It sounds as if the GP is trying at least. I would definitely have the T3 test, he is wrong not converting is very common. That is one of the reasons a lot of people do better on armour etc as it contains T3. I certainly would not take T3 without a Free T3 test, and repeats. it is a very potent test, where ever you had it from you would need a Free T3 test before starting and after 1 month and then at intervals when stable. It is a very potent drug.I hope that helps.

    Best wishes,

    jackie

  • This post was flagged -but I see no new activity.

    I wondered what the outcome was eventually?

You may also like...