What to do next.. or is this it?

Okay I've had my blood tests done privately through Blue Medical and they came back all in range. I then had my B12, ferritin and folate done and I was really hoping these would be the answer but they have said they are fine. The results are

B12 50.1 pmol/L (25.1-165)

Folate 11.7 ug/l (4.6 - 18.7)

Ferritin 20ug (13-150) optimum level for female 27ug.

I am gutted as I thought I would get an answer to explain the hypo symptoms, tired, aching etc etc. I don't know enough about the condition to know what to do next as I really don't want to spend the next 20 years feeling like this.

Any advice would be gratefully received.

Thanks

21 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm a little confused about your reference ranges. They are very different from ones I have seen. The B12 one I am used to starts around 200 going up to around 800. Ferritin usually needs to be above 70 but after seeing your B12 range I'm not sure if this would apply with your reference range.

    It would be wise to try and get your ferritin a little higher. It wouldn't hurt to increase your B12 either.

    Do you have the results for your thyroid tests? Have you considered doing a cortisol test? The saliva cortisol test is pretty good. Vitamin D is a good idea to test. Many people in the UK are deficient. It certainly caused me problems.

    Sorry I couldn't be more help

  • Hi Carolyn

    I was confused aswell as I thought the reference range for B12 was what you have listed. I have been measured in pmol which is obviously different and I don't know how to convert that or the ferritin.

    Been searching with no luck so far. Thanks for the quick reply tho.

  • All I can say is you really want your B12 to be pretty well into the range - at least mid-range.

    The ferritin range is the normal one, in which case you will probably feel much better if you could raise this to above 70 but at least higher than where it is.

    If I find out more I will let you know. I have to get the kids to where they need to be but will be around later :)

  • I think that is Active B12 range. :-)

  • Yes, that is an odd range for B12. When it's measured in pmol/L then I think the conversion factor from ng/L (or pg/ml - it's the same) is about 1.3, which puts the low end of the range down at 130 pmol/L.

  • Hi, thanks for the reply, does that mean I have to multiply my result (50.1) by 1.3 to get the ng/L or am I being thick?

  • Er, I don't think so. The range that you give looks completely different to me, I'm not sure that it's the same thing at all.

    Did you have anything else tested that could have gotten mixed up. Vitamin D?

  • I think that is Active B12 range. :-)

  • Tracey,

    I think everyone missed that you had an Active B12 test - or at least that is what I am assuming!

    50.1 is incredibly close to the point at which they advise a Methyl Malonic Acid test (MMA) to be sure. Any lower, and that would have been definitely what is required. But if you have taken any B12 in the last month, you should have told them (apparently) - saw that mentioned today.

    So - if you have been taking B12 at all, then perhaps you really are a candidate for an MMA test?

    Rod

  • Hi Rod,

    Yes it was an active B12 test, I thought that a B12 test was just that and didn't realise there are two types of test - sorry to confuse everyone.

    I don't take any B12 tablets but have bought some in case I needed to if the results were low. (vegetarian). I guess I should start taking them now? If I should take a MMA test (I will look up what it is) why wouldn't Blue Medical mention this and tell me its "all within normal limits"?

  • Active B12 tests are pretty new and likely to catch all of us out until they become standard.

    The questionable range seems to be 25 to 50 - and you are above that! There has to be a cut-off somewhere.

    I think your only difficulty is deciding whether to try to get an MMA test before you start B12.

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methy...

    Rod

  • Okay thanks for that. Funds are depleted so I may have to run the gauntlet of the local surgery if I want the test. Feeling this way it seems easier to take the B12 tabs and see what happens.

    I'm grateful for all the help.

  • Maybe ask first - and start B12 if they resolutely refuse?

    But vegetarian diet can be a reason for low B12 - so maybe not much of an issue? That is, maybe simply taking reasonable B12 will sort that out completely.

  • Hi If you still feel bad, make sure you have had a T4 and a FT3 test along with TSH, a lot of doctors no longer do this, Labs and cost.It would be a good idea to post these with ranges. if you went to Blue Horizon, they are always checked by a Harley street doctor before sent out. Any thing very wrong they tell you, they did me!

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Thanks Jackie

    I did all those with BH prior to the B12 test and posted previously, so know they are all within the limits and nothing was said so muist be okay.

  • Tracy, I always need my FT3 to be right at the top of range , not just "in range" and most of us need T4 on treatment to be in top third of range. Not sure if this applies to you but just in case!

    Jackie

  • Hi Jackie, these are my results with BH, I have just ordered some nutri thyroid to help higher my T4.

    I take 175 levo daily.

    Total T4 110 (59-154)

    TSH 0.85 (0.27-4.2)

    Free Thryoxine 18.6 (12 - 22)

    Free T3 4.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

    Thyroglobulin Antibody 427.6 (0 - 115)

    I don't know much about it all but they looked okay ish.

  • Hi Tracey,

    They are OK but if it was me , or my endo, I would have some T3 on a script.20mcg. to start with. I am sure it would make a big difference. My TSH is unmeasurable but your`s would be Ok to take say 20mcg T3(split and 12 hours apart. it would take a month but then you should feel a lot different. If you are seeing an endo that would not be a problem,most of them really like it. If GP you may have problem but it is low in range.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Those antibodies are quite high at 427 if norm range is up to 115? I think that indicates an autoimmune response and I found cutting out gluten/wheat helped.

  • I will try that as my mum is a Coeliac so there may be a connection. Thanks for everyones help.

  • Taking selenium can help to reduce your high antibody levels as welll as helping to convert T4 to T3 in the body

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    As already mentioned, your serum ferritin is too low - Maddie

You may also like...