New Endo due to wanting to try Armour

My new endo put me on Armour and reduced my meds after 5 months my labs are

FT4 9.4 (11.0-23.0)

TSH 0.02 (0.3-5.5)

FT3 5.5 (4.1-7.9)

initially felt great on Armour 2 and half grains but have been so ill for over 2 months and I know I'm under medicated but he wont listen - says i have to reduce meds for my own thyroid to work or I prob have a pituitary tumor but my cortisol levels are fine so now gone back to my old endo who does listen but because of the stupid rules he's unable to prescribe Armour so he's looking to a dr friend to help as i will run out in a few months, I'm now on 75 T4 20 T3 plus the 2 and half grains and feel better although it will take time to build up levels of T4 again

although i feel a bit better I'm still not sure about things

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What dosage were these labs taken on and how long before the test did you take any meds? Also wonder why you are taking T3 and T4 in addition to the Armour? xx

  • hi clarebear 2 half grains Armour when tested prior to that I was on 250 T4 and 20 T3 three times a day but my weight started to increase so wanted to try Armour - thanks x

  • Hi bossbird, One thing I don't understand, if the 'new' endo could put you on Armour, why can't the 'old' endo do the same. Are the rules different for different endos?

  • the new endo is a private dr the old endo is a registered endocrinologist and belongs to the British endo GMC or some crap where they must follow the guide lines to the letter and as Armour isn't licensed that causes issues

  • Ah, I see. Thank you.

  • Your T4 is obviously below range and I guess that could be the T3 you're taking although you are taking T4 so I didn't think that should be an issue? I also have read about low T4s with low TSH possibly meaning a pituitary problem as I had the same issue and yet no doctor pursued it. I will be interested to hear your outcome but don't understand why your doctor would reduce other than it being because your very low TSH.

  • Hi should have mentioned only started taking the T4 and T3 with the armour for less a week - if it was pituitary my cortisol levels would be out of wack wouldn't they? Maybe I should have an MRI just incase?

  • My TSH became suppressed very quickly on a very low dose of Armour but it has taken 11 months of slowly increasing dose to reach a FT4 level of 17.4.

You may also like...