High TSH levels

I was diagnosed with high TSH levels about 10 years ago, & as I wasn`t showing any obvious signs of hypothyroidism, my gp decided just to moniter me &see what happened. Recently I was found to have raised cholesteral, & I tried statins, which made me so tired that I slept most of the time, so I stopped taking them. Diet hasn`t helped my cholesteral either, so a month ago my gp prescribed Levothiroxine 25 in the hope my choleseral is caused by low thyroid function. I`m due to get my TSH levels tested in 3 weeks time, & cholesteral in a few more months. I`m wondering if others on this site have had any benefit from taking this dosage, as I don`t feel any different yet.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • My answer is "I doubt it". High cholesterol is a symptom of hypothyroidism - the result of low metabolism.

    If you can get a copy of your latest blood test results from your surgery complete with the ranges and post here for someone to comment. If you haven't had a recent one ask for Vit D and Vit B12, also ferritin and folate blood tests and post them as well.

    25mcg is an extremely low dose, usually 50mcg is a starting point with regular blood tests before you increase up very gradually. Your TSH should be below 1.

    This is a link and cursor down to question dated November 25, 2002

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

  • Hello, It might also be worth you checking the symptoms list on the main Thyroid UK website

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... to see if you have any other symptoms that you hadn't suspected were related to hypothyroidism.

    GP's usually are guided almost entirely by TSH levels so if yours was high I'm surprised he didn't treat you, but as Shaws says we'll know more if you can post your results.

    Jane x

    thyroiduk.org

  • Have you got your actual TSH levels? - they should also test free T4, Free T3 and TPO antibodies. (as well as Vitamin D, B12, folate, ferratin too.)

    But there's hope - your GP recognised the Thyroid and cholesterol connection so that's good! 25 is a low dose but it's a start - it takes a while to feel better, post your test results here and folks will have more info to answer. Jane :D

  • My cholesterol has come down from 7.2 to 6.00 since I started vitamin D3 last May. Not mch has happened to my thyroid levels though. Aches and pains are also less and sleep slightly better.

  • do you reckon it's Vit D helping to lower cholesterol levels?

    I know it's heped with my aches and pains too (as not on Thyroid meds) J :D

  • I definitely think it is and my son's diabetes level has also improved. Hope it's not just a blip.

You may also like...