I've got my results, need some help with interpretation?

I have the detailed results for my latest bloodtest and would really like some help with the interpretation of the results...

Serum TSH Level: 4.59 mu/L (lab range: 0.35 - 5.50

Serum Free T4: 15.1 pmol/L (lab range: 11.0 - 23.0)

Serum Free T3: 4.3 pmol/L (lab range: 3.5 - 6.5)

Obviously the lab report and doctor have both said that it's all "normal" , but despite taking 100mcg Levothyroxine daily, why do I feel such crap emotionally and physically? The weight is continuing upwards, I'm tired all the time and to top things off now, I've just been told I'm severely depressed! I just know that I want my life back...

I have had another general bloodtest done today for which I will get the results when I go and see my GP next week. This will test for liver & kidney function, diabetes etc. basically and all-dancing-all-singing test... I would really like to have some information related directly to my thyroid results that I can possibly counter any "you're normal" statements with if necessary.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It seems that doctor's don't listen to how we are feeling just our test result ,your do look OK but if your still not feeling right then that is not OK !!I know how you feel and it is very confusing ,and like you I would love my old life back.

    At least he is doing other tests to see if there is anything else going on ....

    Good luck and I hope your feeling better soon Jan xx

    ps I'm sure you will get better answers than mine , just too let you know your not alone xx

  • Thanks for that. It does start feeling very lonely at times and as though you're constantly having to bash you head against a brick wall!

  • hi zephyrbear you certainly are not alone, i feel like crap day in day out, extreame tirdness, anxiety panic attacks nausea etc, but like you say they only go with normal blood results and not how we are actually feeling xxx

  • Hello Zephyrbear,

    You could ask your doctor to try a combination of T4 & T3... My endo has reduced my T4 (levothyroxine) from 200mcg a day to 150mcg but has included 20mcg of T3 per day (have to take half in the morning and half at night). This has helped with mood and the weight (if not reducing least I'm not getting bigger). I'm also on antidepressants ( but was taking T3 for 4 to 5 weeks before and had noticed improvements in mood)

    Not all doctors are fans of the combination but its worth asking about and pushing to be referred at least to an endo so that you can discuss if it is right for you.

    good luck :o)

  • Thanks for that Tracey. I shall certainly try for the T3/T4 combo. To be fair, my new GP appears to accept the idea that I probably know more about my condition than she does and seems quite receptive to the prospect of working with me, so I'm hoping to have some positive news soon. She's certainly willing to sit and listen to what I have to say and, from the feedback she's given me so far, seems to have done a bit of reading of her own on the subject. That, surely, must count as a good sign... Unfortunately for me, she's expecting a baby so, no doubt will be off on maternity leave at some stage soon. Just hope we can get some results before she does...

You may also like...