Has anybody got autoimmune thyroid disease?

My thyroid specialist told me i have autoimmune thyroid disease and my blood test for TPO result was 1404. My TSH-Receptor Ab was 5.2 and says consistent with Graves thyrotoxicosis. I am been treated with Carbimazole at the moment and just being monitored. I wondered if anyone else has this and what treatment they are getting?

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you been told what your thyroid hormone levels are?

All the best

Rod

Reply

Rod,

These are my blood test results.

Free T4 25.2 H (10.0-23.0 pmol/L)

TSH <0.05 L (0.35-5.50 mu/L)

Free T3 12.5 H (3.0-6.5 pmol/L)

Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 1404 H (0-40 iu/mL)

TSH-Receptor Ab 5.2 H (0.0-0.4 u/L)

C-Reactive Protein 4.9 (<10.0 mg/L)

Thanks

Leigh

Reply

You may also like...