Thyroid ultrasound : Had my ultrasound last... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,562 members136,493 posts

Thyroid ultrasound

Jacq1969 profile image
Jacq1969

Had my ultrasound last Monday with a consultant, she noted the damage to my thyroid and said that it has shrunk a lot and I’d need a nuclear test as well but she’d pass it all on to my gp and I’d get full results within a week, just called my gp to chase it up and been told gp said all is normal and no further action required?? Why does it feel like a such a battle all of the time!

12 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

So your GP can’t read ....

Thyroid gland has shrunk and shrivelled

Your previous post showed very low vitamin levels

You need to get FULL Thyroid and vitamin testing done....most likely privately

Remember to stop taking any supplements that contain biotin a week before ALL BLOOD TESTS

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also EXTREMELY important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 at least annually.

As they were very low at previous tests ....need to see if now improving

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and before eating or drinking anything other than water .

Last dose of Levothyroxine 24 hours prior to blood test. (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw).

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip)

Is this how you do your tests?

Private tests are available as NHS currently rarely tests Ft3 or thyroid antibodies or all relevant vitamins

List of private testing options

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Medichecks Thyroid plus antibodies and vitamins

medichecks.com/products/adv...

Thriva Thyroid plus antibodies and vitamins By DIY fingerpick test

thriva.co/tests/thyroid-test

Thriva also offer just vitamin testing

Blue Horizon Thyroid Premium Gold includes antibodies, cortisol and vitamins by DIY fingerprick test

bluehorizonbloodtests.co.uk...

If you can get GP to test vitamins and antibodies then cheapest option for just TSH, FT4 and FT3

£29 (via NHS private service ) and 10% off down to £26.10 if go on thyroid uk for code

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

monitormyhealth.org.uk/

Jacq1969 profile image
Jacq1969 in reply to SlowDragon

Did all of my bloods through medichecks last month, showed I was being over medicated with levo - gp dropped it to 75mcg, vit d and b both low - gp said they’re within range, adrenals - cortisol very high - gp said we don’t take any notice of those as they’re never accurate, he’ll retest tsh, t4 and vit b in 6-8 weeks but is not concerned! Just called and spoke to receptionist and asked to see gp and was told there’s nothing until next Wednesday and that will be a phone consultation sometime through the day 🤦‍♀️

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Last post shows very low vitamin levels

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

No Ft4 or Ft3 results shown

Have you got these ?

Low Ft3 tends to lower vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels tend to lower TSH

You’re only over medicated if Ft3 is over range

Jacq1969 profile image
Jacq1969 in reply to SlowDragon

Adrenals

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jacq1969

Date of these tests?

Jacq1969 profile image
Jacq1969 in reply to SlowDragon

Iron

Jacq1969 profile image
Jacq1969 in reply to SlowDragon

Vitamins

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jacq1969

Folate, B12 and vitamin D all too low

What vitamin supplements are you currently taking

Aiming for B12 at minimum of 70 and at least around 100 might be better

Folate at least half way through range

Vitamin D at least around 80nmol and around 100nmol maybe better

Have you had coeliac blood test done?

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

Jacq1969 profile image
Jacq1969 in reply to SlowDragon

Thyroid, antibodies wasn’t part of the test i ordered,

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jacq1969

Was this test done as early as possible in morning before eating or drinking anything other than water and last dose levothyroxine 24 hours before test

High Ft4 and low Ft3 confirms very poor conversion of Ft4 to ft3......extremely common when vitamins are too low

Ft3 is only 41% through range

Helpful calculator for working out percentage through range

chorobytarczycy.eu/kalkulator

Most people when adequately treated will have Ft3 at least 60% through range

Likely ft3 will have dropped significantly with such ludicrously large dose reduction in levothyroxine

Low Ft3 tends to lower vitamin levels even further

Jacq1969 profile image
Jacq1969 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you, I did give my gp all of the results when they came through and other than dropping my levo to 75mcg from 100/125 alternate days he wasn’t particularly concerned, he said he’d recheck the vit b and tsh and t4 in 8 weeks but doesn’t include t3 and can’t recheck vit d as I had it done by nhs last October.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jacq1969

What were Ft4 and Ft3 results on 125/100mcg dose

Was test done as early as possible in morning before eating or drinking anything other than water and last dose levothyroxine 24 hours before test

how long since dose levothyroxine was reduced from 100/125mcg to 75mcg ?

Ludicrously large drop in dose ....if you were over medicated (extremely unlikely as vitamins are so terrible) you would only ever reduce by maximum of 25mcg .....and reducing by just 12.5mcg to 100mcg per day likely better

But in reality you likely needed dose increase in levothyroxine or addition of T3

Which brand of levothyroxine are you currently taking?

Bloods should be retested 8 weeks after any dose or brand change in levothyroxine

Bloods should ALWAYS be tested as early as possible in morning before eating or drinking anything other than water and last dose levothyroxine 24 hours before test

You may also like...