Miserable - Need Help Interpreting Labs (After ... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,163 members117,658 posts

Miserable - Need Help Interpreting Labs (After Miscarriages)

Hi There!

I am new to the community and very excited for some insight into my situation.

First diagnosed with a “slow” thyroid in August 2018 after irregular cycles, chronic fatigue and cold hands/feet, brain fog, etc. Started taking 30 mg of NP Thyroid. Felt amazing shortly after! Here are my first labs after medication:

10/23/18

TSH: 0.8 (0.45-4.50)

FT4: 1.07 (0.82-1.77)

FT3: 4.2 (2.0-4.4)

RT3: 11.7 (9.2-24.1)

TPO: 7

I conceived after two months of NP Thyroid. Unfortunately it was a miscarriage due to genetic reasons. Conceived again a month later and another miscarriage due to a bad egg/genetic reasons. During the second pregnancy, NP Thyroid was raised to 60 mg. The last miscarriage took a few months to resolve itself and I’m having trouble with my thyroid getting optimal again.

05/23/19

TSH: 0.081 (0.45-4.50)

FT4: 1.03 (0.82-1.77)

FT3: 3.1 (2.0-4.4)

RT3: 12.2 (9.2-24.1)

Doctor kept NP Thyroid at 60 and also added in 5 mcg of T3. Levels got worse!

07/23/19

TSH: 0.06 (0.45-4.5)

FT4: 0.97 (0.82-1.77)

FT3: 2.9 (2.0-4.4)

RT3: 14.2 (9.2-24.1)

I started working with a fertility specialist who recommended I switch to T4 medication claiming it is much better for pregnancy. A different doctor also changed my NP Thyroid to 30 mg. I just got my levels checked this week (awaiting results) and I feel awful! I’m so tired I could fall asleep at any time. I’m 95% gluten and dairy free, vitamin and sex hormone levels are okay although free testosterone is a little low.

I am DESPERATE to feel like an energetic 27 year old woman again and at a loss of what to do. Any insight or medication recommendations would be much recommended!

Thank you in advance!

1 Reply
oldestnewest

T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls almost every cell in the body. Free T3 test (FT3)is the best measure of the amount of T3 available to your cells.

It looks like you need your FT3 near the top of the range. The doctor was wrong to reduce your NP Thyroid. Adding T3 was probably helpful and it may be that 5 mcg was too little and a larger amount would be better.

There is a website hypothyroidmom.com which may be helpful for you.

Reply

You may also like...