cholesterol high bis there a connection to graves - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

129,629 members152,472 posts

cholesterol high bis there a connection to graves

wendypartridge profile image
9 Replies

hi just had bloods done

tsh -0.09 ( 0.03-6)

t4 17,2 ( 9-19)

t3 3.5( cant getv lab range sorry

cholesterol of 9

... I just need to know if there is a connection or will i have to take pills to bring it down

thankyou

9 Replies
Greekchick profile image
Greekchick

Hi Wendy,

It’s not the Graves that causes high cholesterol but the resulting hypothyroid state if you are treated with an anti thyroid drug and you move from hyper to hypo. Hope this helps.

Your bloodwork is not particularly hyper right now - are you on carbi? What are your TRAb antibody readings? More information is needed and hopefully others who are expert at interpreting bloodwork will respond.

Wishing you all the best.

wendypartridge profile image
wendypartridge in reply to Greekchick

thank you so much

greygoose profile image
greygoose

There is a connection between low T3 and high cholesterol. Your FT3 looks low, but without the range, we really can't tell. The last thing you want to do is take statins. You're already hormonally compromised, taking statins will make that worse. High cholesterol does not cause heart attacks or strokes.

wendypartridge profile image
wendypartridge in reply to greygoose

thankyou grey goose ....its all so confusing .. i found my t3 lab range its (2-5)

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to wendypartridge

So, your FT3 is exactly mid-range. But, that still doesn't mean you need a statin. :)

Gilbo72 profile image
Gilbo72 in reply to greygoose

Sorry to piggy back. I was just searching high cholesterol! I have just got my results back and off to see endo tomorrow. TSH: 1.92 (0.30-3.94) FT4: 18.9 (12.30-20.20) FT3: 3.6 (3.70-6.70), and worryingly serum cholesterol: 5.5 (<5.00). So is there a connection? What is it? Any info so I can go fully armed with all the reasons why he should give me a trial of T3?!? ( and is there a connection with lowered kidney function too?)

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Gilbo72

Your FT3 is below range, whereas your FT4 is nearly at the top of its range. So, you are a very poor converter. And, with such a low FT3, I would expect your cholesterol to be high.

When you don't have enough T3 in the system, the body cannot process cholesterol correctly. So, it mounts up in the blood stream. But, high cholesterol is nothing to worry about per se. It's not going to cause a heart attack or a stroke. In fact, people with higher cholesterol tend to live longer. The body needs cholesterol.

So, yes, you should be given a trial of T3:

* Your FT3 is below range

* FT4 top of the range showing that you don't convert correctly

* high cholesterol due to low T3

If that doesn't convince your doctor, there's not much else you can do - except self-treat.

Greekchick profile image
Greekchick

I would not ever take a statin myself and agree with greygoose. But this is just my opinion, of course and what I would do. Dr. Tania Smith has just posted an article on thyroidpatients.ca about T3 and cholesterol that you may wish to read. Health decisions are personal ones for you to decide what is best for you. Wishing you all the best.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially after Graves

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Last Levothyroxine dose should be 24 hours prior to test, (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw).

Is this how you did the test?

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 regularly

What vitamin supplements do you currently take?

Getting and keeping vitamins optimal can help improve conversion of FT4 to FT3

Gluten free diet often helps too

FT3 is low - 40% in range

FT4 - 80% in range

So poor conversion ....perhaps due to low vitamins and/or gluten intolerance

You may also like...