New Thyroid Test results - Time to see GP? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

128,552 members151,125 posts

New Thyroid Test results - Time to see GP?

Blahfeelingblah profile image
9 Replies

Despite following a strict gluten-free diet I have elevated antibodies and my current symptoms have only worsened:

Feeling cold/sensitive to cold

Weight gain. Uncontrollable weight gain.

Fatigue- like absolutely wiped out/no energy

Depressed

Memory problems

I know they told me my thyroid function is health but the T4 has decreased since my last test three months ago and considerably since last year.

I’ve resisted seeing a GP but now I’m wondering if they will finally help me? Is there anything I can do to self manage? Will taking T3 help? I just feel so I’ll and the weight gain is driving me mad. I’ve never been overweight before.

9 Replies
Blahfeelingblah profile image
Blahfeelingblah

Sorry meant to say T3 has decreased. My T4 has as well.

Marz profile image
Marz

With the TSH - FT4 and FT3 all low in range - could this be Central Hypothyroidism ? This is when the Pituitary does not respond to Low FT4/FT3 circulating and push out more TSH. Others may know more :-)

ShonaGreen profile image
ShonaGreen

Hi Blahfeelingblah sorry to hear you're feeling so unwell. I'm similar to you with low levels of TSH, FT4 and FT3 and some folks here suggested central hypothyroidism. I've been on 50 mg Levothyroxine since April this year (increasing to 75mg every 2nd day from June) which made me feel somewhat better but not like my old self. Recent blood tests still showing low levels. I haven't had much joy with my GP but I've got a private referral for an endocrinologist this Friday so keeping my fingers crossed she'll be helpful!

I definitely think you should see your GP about this, sounds like you need some medication to help you feel better, take care.

greygoose profile image
greygoose

I agree with the others about Central Hypo. Central hypo is when the problem lies with the pituitary (Secondary Hypo) or the hypothalamus (Tertiary Hypo) rather than the thyroid itself (Primary Hypo).

With Primary Hypo (including Hashi's) you would have high TSH with low FT4/3. With Central Hypo, all three are low. GPs know nothing about Central Hypo because it has been deemed 'rare', and therefore never tested for or taught in med schools. But, anything can be rare if you never test for it. If these GPs were to read on here, they would discover it's not as rare as all that.

So, your GP is just going to look at the TSH, and say 'it's perfect', because that's what they told him to do in med school. They didn't teach him anything about low FT4/3. Therefore, it is your job to persuade him that your results are not normal, even though they're in the 'normal' range, and that with FT4/3 that low, the TSH should be much higher - but he probably doesn't have much knowledge of the feed-back loop, either. So, you need to do your homework to convince him, and get him to refer you to an endo.

Would taking T3 help? Yes. But, it would just be a sticking plaster. If your problem lies with the pituitary, it needs to be investigated. The pituitary produces all sorts of other hormones, and they could all be low, too. They need testing and you need a scan of your brain to see if there's a visible problem - a benign tumour or something. Only an endo can do that.

So, before you go to your doctor, do some googling, and reading, so that you know what you're talking about. Just going and asking for T3 is not going to get you anywhere. You need to a) convince your GP there's a problem b) get a referral to an endo (preferably a good one, ask on here) c) get proper investigation of the pituitary and the hypothalamus. :)

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Previous tests showed low folate and B12 was dropping

Have you been supplementing to improve?

Supplementing a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial.

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

Recommended brands on here are Igennus Super B complex. (Often only need one tablet per day, not two. Certainly only start with one tablet per day after breakfast. Retesting levels in 6-8 weeks ).

Or Jarrow B-right is popular choice, but is large capsule

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 7 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Couldn't see that you have had vitamin D tested?

Ask GP to do so or test via NHS postal kit

vitamindtest.org.uk

GP likely to be clueless about high TG antibodies or central hypothyroidism

healthline.com/health/antit...

bookish profile image
bookish

Before you start supplementing B12 or folate, might be a good idea to get proper checks for B12 deficiency and/or pernicious anaemia. B12D can affect pituitary function - see b12d.org/overview/endocrine.

Lots of useful information about autoimmune thyroid disorders and other factors that can be affecting your thyroid in Datis Kharrazian's book 'Why do I still have thyroid symptoms when my lab tests are normal' and plenty you can work on for yourself. Best wishes

Blahfeelingblah profile image
Blahfeelingblah in reply to bookish

Thank you so much, very helpful!

Lora7again profile image
Lora7again

You won't get treatment for high antibodies. I have had them for 12 years now and my Doctor says antibodies are not important it is the TSH that counts and yours is normal. Sorry I can't be more of a help but I have been battling this disease for 12 years with little or no support from my Doctor. I am sure the other members will be able to advise you what vitamins to take etc.

bookish profile image
bookish in reply to Lora7again

Doctors generally don't seem to know what to do with autoimmune conditions, whether you are showing high antibodies or immune system is so exhausted that you show low levels. They seem especially clueless with the thyroid. If you don't already have them, Datis Kharrazian's book 'Why do I still have thyroid symptoms' and Tom O'Bryan's 'The Autoimmune Fix' will give you many pointers for underlying processes and things you can do to help yourself. Best wishes

You may also like...