Zapain 30mg : Just been prescribed zopain 30mg... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,883 members120,406 posts

Zapain 30mg

Jodiedebs55
Jodiedebs55
6 Replies

Just been prescribed zopain 30mg for pain relief of my acute scoliosis of the spine by my gp, just read the leaflet to see and it clearly stated not to be taken if you suffer from stomach cramps , digestive disorders, under active thyroid or adrenal fatigue ??? HELLO ... that's me ??? I'm going to call the surgery now to check if these are safe to take oh and was offered prozac again to treat my depression which is completely unrelated to my hypo condition lololol. Any one else hypo had zopain prescribed for acute pain relief ??

6 Replies
oldestnewest
MaisieGray

I've just looked at a couple of different PILs, one being Mercury Pharma for instance, and those factors are in the advisory category, not in the "do not take if" category. So you can safely take them as long as the prescribing Dr is aware of those conditions, and has considered the Zapain to be suitable/safe for you.

2 likes
Reply
Jodiedebs55

Thankyou so much I think I panicked when I saw the word under active thyroid, much appreciated

1 like
Reply
RedApple
RedAppleAdministrator
in reply to Jodiedebs55

Jodiedebs55, I was prescribed the generic version of this which is Co-Codamol 30mg/500mg. I wasfine with them. Just be sure not to take them at the same time as your thyroid meds.

1 like
Reply
Jodiedebs55

Thanks so much I'm a worry wart the only meds I trust are my NDT and supplements when GP prescribes anything I feel out cos I dont trust them sorry but I dont , so I always turn to the forum theres always good and positive advice here 😁👌

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator

I'd make sure you get a blood test to check your Free T4 and Free T3 and I know this is rarely done on the NHS. Ask your GP to do so because we need both these to be in the upper part of the ranges. Thyroid hormones can be prescribed for depression in hypo (are they aware of this) or do they prefer to prescribe medications which are not hormones. You can get your own test privately if you wish. TUK has a list of labs and they are home finger pin-prick tests.

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You are right to query your prescription as we have to be so careful as it may be no thought is given to the patient's present condition which could be due to hypo but being given another separate prescription. It is the same with symptoms, if you have five symptoms all of them may be diagnosed as 'nothing to do with hypo' and patient being prescribed something for each one instead of testing TSH (to be 1 or lower) and FT3, FT4. preferably in the upper part of the ranges.

2 likes
Reply
Jodiedebs55
Jodiedebs55
in reply to shaws

Thankyou I really appreciate this,

1 like
Reply

You may also like...