Endocrinologist visit : Happy Healthy New Year to... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,127 members126,756 posts

Endocrinologist visit

Harthill42
Harthill42

Happy Healthy New Year to all

Can I please ask your advice again from the recent report from visiting an endocrinologist.

Bloods taken with medication 6 hours before, I know I should have not taken them.

No Vitamin as yet but it was low on last blood test results.

My question is on the recommendation that I need to go on a lipid lowering treatment ( I assume statins?) should I ?

Upon reading it says ta hereditary unless it skips generations this isn’t the case. I have a good diet know the right foods etc I am not over weight, but could lose a couple of pounds after Christmas. Yes

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Oh dear - what cr*p this letter is you poor thing. How dare they treat the blood test and not ask you about your symptoms. And they talk about you being in the normal ranges without even giving those ranges in the letter. And of course your TSH is low - you are taking T3! If the ranges are the same as the ones for the lab my doctor uses, you actually look pretty low in the ranges. This also flies in the face of the current guidance that in ‘very rare situations where patients experience continuing symptoms with levothyroxine (that have a material impact upon normal day to day function), and other potential causes have been investigated and eliminated, a 3 month trial with additional liothyronine may occasionally be appropriate. This is only to be initiated by a consultant NHS endocrinologist.’ Well you are already on it so don’t need the trial, so they should be asking you why you had to start taking it in the first place and how it has alleviated your symptoms - they have not proved you are not one of those ‘rare cases’. (What boll**ks’, you’ve only got to come on here to know it’s not that rare!) I would also pick up on the totally paradoxical argument in the letter. According to the endo, there is no test to see if someone has a conversion issue. Therefore, your T3 is being stopped because you don’t have a conversion issue??? But if it can’t be tested, how the f**k do they know you don’t have an issue? WTF?

You are not the only one on here this has happened to, but the gauntlet has been thrown down and you have to fight for your health now. I know this is hard, especially when you have a chronic condition. There are others on here who have won this battle whom I’m sure can advise you. You have to collect all the info and studies you can and complain: to the endo; to PALs; insist on a second opinion; complain to your GP; your MP; the Health ombudsman - everyone you can think of who might help. Don’t let them get away with it. Don’t let them make you ill. Good luck! 🤸🏿‍♀️#fightforyourthyroid

Thank you so much for your in-depth response. It has made me 😢, as I am not going mad with the way I feel putting this down to working full time & getting older!!

I know it’s more than that & your knowledge empowers me to keep asking & challenging my well-being.

I would appreciate any comment on the the post I am going to put on now it is the first part of the letter that I received & should have included in my post.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Harthill42

NHS link about statins and hypothyroidism

nhs.uk/conditions/statins/c...

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and ranges

Do you have the ranges on the February results?

FT4 and FT3 both look low, but need ranges to be certain

Obviously you need to test FT3, FT4 and all four vitamins tested too

As you have Hashimoto's poor conversion is common

TSH is nearly always suppressed on any T3, so it's essential to test both FT4 and FT3

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially as your Thyroid antibodies are raised

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

If also on T3, make sure to take last dose exactly 12 hours prior to test

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Medichecks has offer today

You may also like...