What should I ask the GP for when discussing bl... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,234 members126,896 posts

What should I ask the GP for when discussing blood test results?

peaches52
peaches52

I have all the symptoms of an underactive thyroid but apparently my blood test results do not appear to show this - I understand this is common. I know I can ask for a print out of them when I go to see them next week but what am I looking for? Can I ask for a second opinion or referral to an endocrinologist? I have been struggling for two years and have been fobbed off with nothing really - I am also menopausal but am on HRT but the symptoms have not gone away, if anything they are worsening. I have lost so much hair and have no energy at all, any tips would be greatly appreciated, thank you

5 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Did you get your blood drawn at the 'very earliest' fasting (you can drink water) - if you were taking thyroid hormone replacements you'd allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

If you didn't get the test at the earliest, request a new one following the advice, to get the best result.

I don't think you need to wait for a week before getting a copy of your results. Request one from the surgery and we are entitled by 'law' to get a copy and you want to be prepared before your next appointment. Some charge a nominal sum for paper/ink.

Put them on a new post for comments.

A Full Thyroid Function Test consists of:-

TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. GP may only test TSH and T4 and maybe antibodies.

We have private labs that will do all of the ones you need and they are pin-prick finger tests. You should be well hydrated a couple of days before blood draw.

There is a post from Medichecks today on the forum with an offer.

Definitely ask to see an endocrinologist. If your TSH levels are within 'range' but you're experiencing symptoms of hypothyroidism then something isn't right.

PS. Aim for a TSH of 1.0 or below.

Also ask for the following tests ' B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. If low in range you will feel unwell. These tests are not routine and must be requested. B12 over 500 - Folate and Ferritin mid-range & VitD around 100. Always obtain copies of the results with ranges that are legally yours and do not accept normal/fine/ok from your GP ...

So I have been in touch with my surgery and they only did TSH and that was 1.22. No T3, T4 or Free T3 or T4. They said that my Vit D was low and to go for over the counter supplements (I already take 1000mcg a day) and chloresterol is 6.3.

Doctors' note was that thyroid was okay - this does not help me though and it seems to me that this is a classic response?

Ziburu
Ziburu
in reply to peaches52

That’s not right with the vit D. I’d request an injection . No room for mistakes with that.

Makes you wonder what GPs are even taught about vitamins. Probably not much and I doubt auto immune and thyroid barely warrant much in-depth study either.

Back to vit D injections, I don’t have one but an undiagnosed friend does. He also has statins for his cholesterol.

Actually thinking about it I will suggest he goes back to docs and read on here.

I’m sure he has all the signs of a thyroid prob - migraines, tired, short eyebrows, ridged nails, even had some kind of mini stroke!

Good luck with sorting this, and hope you can get to feel better soon.

You may also like...