New thyroid reaults: Hello, I’ve just received... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,124 members117,558 posts

New thyroid reaults

Hello, I’ve just received these and as advised by yourselves I did not take my medication before I did these tests. I’ve had a terrible few weeks as my tsh was low and I’m still getting head pressure and a new one (anxiety) can someone tell me anything about the results. I know I feel good of a tsh at 0.87. My ferritin is 60 and my Vit D is 71

7 Replies
oldestnewest

NicolaRenae

Your FT4 is top of range and FT3 is only 43% through range. Your T4 to T3 conversion is poor.

Your ferritin could be better, at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly. Eating liver, liver pate or black pudding can help raise your ferritin level.

Vit D could be better if it's 71nmol/L as the recommended level is 125nmol/L according to the Vit D Council.

It would be helpful to have B12 and folate tested and see where your levels lie then. B12 should be at least 550pg/ml or ng/L and folate should be at least half way through range.

Your raised Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies confirm Hashi's (as you already know) and this could be affecting your nutrient levels as Hashi's can cause gut/absorption problems.

You can possibly help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

When your nutrient levels are optimal, and if taking selenium to help T4 to T3 conversion, if your conversion remains poor then you could consider adding T3 to Levo or changing to NDT (natural desiccated thyroid).

Reply

Thank you my b12 was 346 and ferritin 60.4

Reply

As you have Hashimoto's you need to work hard on improving your vitamins

B12 is likely too low under 500

Do you have a folate result?

Supplementing with a good quality, daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial. B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Vitamin D is still too low. Most of us need it at least around 80nmol and around 100nmol may be better

Ferritin borderline

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first, or order one online under £20

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

Hi thank you for all your help. My ferritin was boarderline ar 33 but now it’s 60 which says I’m back in range

Reply

Ferritin is better at least up to 70

Eating liver or liver pate once a week should help improve levels

Make sure to get folate results

Reply

Hi everyone. I went to the doctors because I felt so dreadful. I’ve had diarrhoea, anxiety , burning mouth , sometimes low mood and heavy head. The anxiety was terrible. He said I upped my dose quite dramatically in the past two weeks from 775 a week to 825 and then 875. This was my own doing because I felt so low and had so much head pressure and my consultant was no longer answering my emails. He thinks I’ve over done it. He wants me to go back to taking 775 a week 100/125. He said he wants me to stay like that for two weeks and then he will test again. He feels Ive taken too much. Since then I have reduced 100/125 and I’m on the third day. The first day of 100 dose I felt pretty good and yesterday on 125 wasn’t bad either but today’s dose of 100 I feel awful. That head pressure feels worse and my mood is low. Is this normal when dropping ?

Reply

Oh I forgot to mention before I went to the doctors I had really bad nausea too.

Reply

You may also like...