Help calculating ranges: Can anyone help... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,971 members126,559 posts

Help calculating ranges

Ali1972
Ali1972

Can anyone help interpret results. I am not medicated, have a fybromyalgia diagnosis, have had a thyroid scan as GP thought she felt a goitre, thyroid normal size with no goitre, although radiographer did say fluid in neck could be causing tightness, i dont have thyroid anti bodies, checked in may on blue horizon test. I am wondering if it could be pituatry.

May results

Free t4 13.5 (12 - 22)

TSH 1.68 (0.27 - 4.20)

December results

Free t4 13 (10 - 25)

TSH 0.74 (0.55 - 4.78)

Thanks

3 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested?

You can have Hashimoto's and never have raised antibodies too

Ali1972
Ali1972
in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for your reply. I had these tested in May and was insufficient in vitamin d. I now take prescribed invita d3. These were my results

Ferritin 95.9 (13 - 150)

Vitamin D (25 OH) 28 ( under 25 deficient, 25 - 50 insufficient, reduce if over 175)

Folate 23.9 (8.83 - 60.8)

Vitamin B12 301 ( under 145 deficient, 145 - 250 insufficient, reduce if over 569)

I have a sore throat most mornings, stopped smoking in June incase that was causing it, and also get pins and needles in both arms which can wake me up. My weight is slowly increasing annually by about a stone, i have chronic muscle and joint pains, like your constantly recovering from s really good work out, am tired all the time but only sleep 3.30 - 5.30 hours per night, have restless legs almost every evening and overwhelming fatigue when i have to lie down about 2 - 3 times a week (this has reduced) and ringing in my ears constantly.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Ali1972

Several points

Essential to test both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies for autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

Were BOTH tested in May. Frequently NHS only tests TPO, especially if TPO is negative, they don't test TG antibodies

healthline.com/health/antit...

It's also possible to have Hashimoto's and never have raised antibodies

heyhashi.org/hashimotos-low...

Extremely common for hypothyroidism/Hashimoto's to get worse after quitting smoking.

verywellhealth.com/cigarett...

Vitamin D. You were only 3 points away from needing loading dose of vitamin D.

How much was prescribed?

If only 800iu it's very likely too little

Have you been retested since?

Restless legs is often low magnesium. Very common with low vitamin D

Aiming to improve vitamin D to at least 80nmol and around 100nmol may be better .

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function.

It's trial and error what dose each person needs. Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there.

Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Local CCG guidelines

clinox.info/clinical-suppor...

Government recommends everyone supplement October to April

gov.uk/government/news/phe-...

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Do NOT supplement any vitamin K if you take any blood thinning medication including aspirin

drsinatra.com/vitamin-k2-su...

Vitamin C and bones

healthimpactnews.com/2018/d...

B12 is too low, but not low enough perhaps for GP to treat.

Ringing in ears , tinnitus is very often low B12. As is pins and needles

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Tick all that apply

Ask for full testing for Pernicious Anaemia. GP may refuse

If they do suggest you supplement good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial. B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Getting vitamins optimal is first step

Possibly try strictly gluten free diet

Private testing of thyroid including FT3 and both antibodies and all vitamins

Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

You may also like...