side effects from NDT verses synthetic levothyr... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,135 members126,783 posts

side effects from NDT verses synthetic levothyroxin

abartme
abartme

Curious to know if anyone else has experienced tinnitus from taking nature throid. About 30 min after my morning dose it begins and it's there all day long ! Strange but I did not have this issue on Tirosint. My dose in only 1 grain from 100mcg of Tirosint. Also question if one grain of NDT is equal to 100mcg of Tirosint. My pharmacist said they are equal..

9 Replies
oldestnewest

It’s not a like for like product, so while that’s a reasonable guess, 1 grain isn’t the same as 100mcg levothyroxine. Personally, I find 1 grain nearer in equivalency to 75mcg levothyroxine.

The hormones are “bound” differently—the hormones in the NDT are derived directly from pig thyroid where as the levothyroxine is synthetic (man made). So the way bodies use them is also different and we are also all different.

I’d say if you’re getting tinnitus that you might be slightly undermedicated. How long have you been taking the NDT?

abartme
abartme
in reply to Jazzw

You all make sense here. Docs are pharmacists have pat answers that are not precise. Been on nature throid 3 months 1 grain. Was on Tirosint 100mcg before that. Felt hungry and just off but my tsh was down to 1.8. Now it is 1.70 on NDT. t3 is in the high normal (don't have the numbers with me). Strange but I can taste this stuff and my ears are ringing all the time. Tired end of day, upset stomach..thinking about going back on Tirosint 100 . I don't think that's a high dose ???

abartme
abartme
in reply to Jazzw

Yes I did read that..undermedicated but it's also a sign of hyper. Also the B-12 as mentioned here but I do take liquid B-12. Also a vegetarian...taking Pig gland LOL !

danym
danym
in reply to abartme

how are you doing on nature thyroid? did you go back to tirosint? how were your labs on tirosint? ft4 and ft3 were ok?

abartme
abartme
in reply to danym

Hi danym-I did try Tirosint again 113 mg for a few weeks and hated it ! I stared gaining weight some of which water retention. Didn't feel right. Now the nature throid I think was off because I felt like I wasn't on anything. Ended up back on armour 1 grain with an extra quarter grain every other day and it's working ! No weight gain and my tsh went down from 2.6 to 1.5. T3 went up where it should be..I do think it's the best one for me.. good luck !

danym
danym
in reply to abartme

how are you doing on armour? I switched to it and today is my second day, and I have bad bone pain in my feet and knees. I take 1.5 grains, maybe I'm taking to much? I was previously on 1 grain of wp thyroid and I felt that it was not enough, my tsh was 1.7, ft4 1.1 and ft3 2.6, which I think they were low, and we decided to increase the dose and switch to armour. what are your ft4 and ft3 on armour?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Tinnitus is often linked to low vitamin B12

Have you had vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin tested recently

There have been a number of us who found Nature-Throid to no longer work. There are quite a few posts on here about it, so have a read.

The first sign for me that I am underdosed is the tinnitus.

abartme
abartme
in reply to serenfach

Wow that's interesting ..

You may also like...