Ppl who switched from synthetic thyroid meds to naturethroid how long before you saw improvement?

I had been on tirosint t4 only thyroid med 88mcg and just switched to naturethroid a week ago. I'm on one grain split in two daily doses and as of yet I feel no better. I had no energy,depressed,anxiety,no appetite,lost weight etc and nothing is better how long before I should notice a change

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Try taking the NDT once daily either when you wake up with 1 glass of water and wait about an hour before eating. Or at bedtime as long as you've last eaten at least 2 hours before.

    There's no need to split NDT. Take your temp/pulse before you begin (A Basal Temp Test before you get out of bed) then a normal temp/pulse a couple of times a day till you feel you are on the right dose. Increase by 1/4 or 1/2 tablet after two weeks and so on. At any time your temp is too high/pulse too fast, drop down to the previous dose.

    I would not take other medications/supplements near NDT and if you take iron, leave 4 hours

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

  • It took me about 8 weeks and then I didn't look back.

  • Three days for me! But everyone is different.

    It is unusual to lose weight when hypo. What we're your blood results like on the levo?

  • Perfect really always under 2 for my tsh but never went hyper but my free t3 and free t4 were low and I never had any energy which is why I switched to ndt been on it since 8 days ago no change yet

  • When transferring across from T4 meds to a NDT you can make a straight conversion across. I think you'll find that 88mcg of T4 is a slightly higher dose then the one grain of NDT which is 38mcg of Levo and 9 mcg of T3. T3 is roughly four times the potency of T4. So One grain is roughly the equivalent of 74mcg. I would raise it by a quarter of a grain to 1 1/4 grain to give you the equivalent. After that raise as Shaws wisely advised.

    Bearing in mind of course that we are not medics 😊😊

  • I don't convert Levo, so I was a bit different. The moment I introduced some T3 I felt heaps better. So I had normal TSH, normal T4, and no T3! In your case you may simply have been under medicated, and have needed more. TSH is such a blunt instrument when assessing thyroid health.

    But none of this explains your weight loss. If it were thyroid related your T3* would be much higher. I normally run above range, but still do not lose weight. In your position I would be pestering my doctor for full evaluation because there has to be something else going on.

  • Exactly how I feel I'm so frustrated bc its like none of the doctors care and they don't care to find out. All they tried to do was prescribe me a script to MAKE me eat. I don't want that,I want to find out the problem and my appetite come back naturally and gain weight naturally.

  • And I don't think I was under medicated bc my tsh always stayed good but I don't think I was converting t4 to t3 properly

  • If both free T3 and T4 were low in range, you were under medicated. It doesn't really matter what your TSH was. And poor conversion is characterised by high (unconverted) T4 and low T3. That is why I am saying you were under medicated.

    I don't know enough about appetite loss, but I do know that it can be indicative of some quite serious illnesses. Can you go back and ask them how they have ruled out anything serious?

    .

  • I'm planning on going to a different GI doctor very soon

You may also like...