Hypothyroid taking Levothyroxine, sleepless 2-3... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,988 members126,573 posts

Hypothyroid taking Levothyroxine, sleepless 2-3 hours most nights

CcyrpesS
CcyrpesS

I've been on a new dose (88mcg) Levothyroxine for the past 3 months. My body feels better, more energized, mood swings are basically nonexistent -just overall great. At night though, I'll sleep deeply for a few hours. I wake up, then stay awake for 2-3 hours. When I wake up, I just accept it, I know I need to find something to do our I'll just lay there until my 2-3 hours are up and I can fall back into my deep sleep again.

Something else I've noticed just in the last evening, is my throat/ front of neck where I imagine the thyroid is located, has been feeling a little uncomfortable. When I swallow, it's like I need extra room. It's a tiny bit painful, but mostly just feels strange.

Before I started the 88mcg of Levothyroxine, I was taking 75mcg since I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in February. I usually slept the whole night, even if I woke up I'd go right back to sleep. There were other problems though, like mood swings, that I am pleasantly surprised are gone since 88mcg.

Has anyone experienced something like this before? I wonder if my 88mcg is too much, or still not enough. It's an improvement, I can live with a few less hours of sleep. I really do have more energy, I just wonder if this is healthy.

Thanks in advance for your feedback, it always helps!

4 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

What were your last blood test results prior to dose increase?

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested too?

Low vitamins are extremely common, especially if you have autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto’s diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

CcyrpesS
CcyrpesS
in reply to SlowDragon

08/29/2018: TSH 7.42 .4-4.5

TSH was high, so she changed me to Levo 88mcg.

10/18/2018 TSH 3.5 .4-4.5

I haven't had any vitamins tested. Does this routine sleeplessness sound like I might be low on those vitamins?

My Dr. said (when I was diagnosed) that I was so far into Hypothyroidism, that if the cause was Hashimoto's it was past it and definitely Hypothyroidism. My TSH then was 67.14 then. (.4-4.5)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to CcyrpesS

Hashimoto's continues for years, your GP was wrong not to test antibodies

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Ask GP to test thyroid antibodies and vitamins

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

NICE guidelines saying how to initiate Levothyroxine and increase. Note that most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Low vitamin D can be linked to insomnia

drgominak.com/vitamin-d/

CcyrpesS
CcyrpesS
in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you for this information!

You may also like...