Advice on taking Levothyroxine at night

Hi all

I have recently changed taking 75mcg levothyroxine from 6am to 10pm. I have fasted for 3 hours before taking the hormone.

In the first week, it was great. I woke up automatically, had an appetite, less brain fog ( with no 2 hour delay in feeling totally awake) and less headaches and tinnitus. It has been about 6 weeks, and I am finding it harder to wake up in the morning and my headaches seem to be reoccurring. My recent bloods since the change showed TSH went up, but so did FT3 and FT4, which is odd.

Does anyone have any thoughts on the taking meds at night and if it has something to do with the odd bloods and return of symptoms?

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Post your results with ranges. Members can advise

    Do you have high antibodies? Hashimoto's also called by medics autoimmune thyroid disease

    What about vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Have these been tested

    Lots on here (including myself) find taking at night beneficial, can be equivalent of small dose increase as take up can be better

    verywell.com/should-i-take-...

  • Thanks for the reply and link, Slowdragon

    Blood levels

    -TSH went from 2.8 to 3.66

    -T3 4.1

    -T4 16.3

    -Vit D 67

    -Iron 11 (Ferritin 33.8)

    Have asked for antibodies test. Will do this in the next test in about 6 weeks.

  • Can you add ranges

    But TSH looks too high

    Your vitamins are definitely too low

    See SeasideSusie vitamin supplements guides

    Eg

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Is 3 hours fasting enough? Should I take it later at night?

    Thanks

  • You need to add the laboratory ranges to your vitamin results as labs vary. Do you have a B12 result? Tinnitus can be one of the symptoms of B12 deficiency.

  • Thanks for the advice. I've never had B12 checked, and had no idea about its connection with tinnitus. Will add that too my next test!

    TSH, T3, T4 within normal ranges. Endocronologist still thinks TSH is too high and keen to see it improve. D3 and Iron are low. Taking multivit at the moment to suppliment. Not sure if I should take more D3 and Iron.

  • Yes 3 hours is enough, if you do eat late on night out, you can take later in night as a one off.

  • Brilliant. Thanks

  • I tried taking my Levo at night as suggested on here but it never made me feel better. I self medicate now on NDT.

You may also like...