Thyroid result: Hi All - I am a 22yr/m and... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,124 members117,558 posts

Thyroid result

Hi All - I am a 22yr/m and recently had a blood test having had the following symptoms: tiredness, excessive sweating, night sweats, heat intolerance (t shirt when others cold), brain fog, poor digestion, depression. Having received results my gp has suggested cbt as they believe it could be related to my mental health (suffered from anxiety in the past). TSH level came back at 5.04, and T4 level within range at 15.6. All other tests done were within range except serum alt level which was 67U/L. My Nan has an underactive thyroid. Just wanted a second opinion on whether any additional tests should or could be beneficial. Any advice greatly appreciated.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have the ranges on these test results please. (That's the figures in brackets after each result)

Every lab has slightly different ranges

Just testing TSH and FT4 is completely inadequate

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

TSH over 3 is high.

Ask GP to test vitamins and thyroid antibodies. Explain there's a strong family history of autoimmune thyroid disease. This is diagnosed by testing thyroid antibodies

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Reply

Hi

Thankyou very much for your response and I found I t is very informative. I will do one of the private tests you have suggested to obtain the data which the NHS will not test and so will hopefully be able to provide this in a few days.

My test results under ‘thyroid function test’ reads..

Serum TSH Level 5.04mIU/L (0.27-4.2) SR

Serum free T4 level 15.6 pmol/L (12-22) SR

Thanks again

Reply

You are hypothyroid as your TSH is high. If you are in the UK, doctors have been told not to prescribe replacement thyroid hormones until the TSH is 10 - which is barbaric when other countries prescribe when it is over 3.

Follow SlowDragon's advice and you wont go wrong.

3 likes
Reply

I felt pretty unwell when my TSH was just under 6, and not 100% when it got down to just under 3 on thyroxine replacement.

Reply

So your TSH is above range. Your GP should have suggested retesting in 2-3 months

Next blood test make sure to test as early as possible in morning and fasting to give highest TSH result

Testing antibodies for autoimmune thyroid disease and checking vitamins essential

Median TSH graph

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

TSH daily variation

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Hi all, I recently got the further tests suggested.

The results came back at:

TSH 2.08 (0.27-4.20)

T4 19.00 (12.00-22.00)

T3 6.5 (3.1-6.8)

Thyrobglobin antibody <10 (0-115)

Thyroid peroxidase antibod11.7 (0-34)

Active b12 135 (37.5-188)

Folate serum 19.23 (3.89-26.8)

25 oh vitamin d 59 (50-200)

Crp - high sensitivity 0.48 (0-5)

Ferritin 132 (30-400)

They recommended taking vitamin d but no other advice.

As you can see from my results taken a week or so ago TSH and T4 varies a lot. Is this normal? Thanks in advance

Reply

You may also like...