Feeling dreadful: Feeling dreadful I have been... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,161 members117,657 posts

Feeling dreadful

Feeling dreadful

I have been on a 75 dose of Thyroxine for many years, I now live in Canaries no Dr that speaks English! She arranged blood test because I felt suicidal to be honest!

The test came back as TSH 0.01 T3 2.64 T4 1.22

She has taken me off the 75 dose and put on 50 dose been like that for two weeks

Feel awful low,bad tempered, crying, not sleeping, just dreadful please help

22 Replies
oldestnewest

MissMc6

We need the reference ranges for your results to interpret them please.

I think your doctor reduced our Levo due to your low TSH, but if your FT4 and FT3 are in range there was no need to reduce your dose.

Reply

This is my result from test not told not to take thyroxine before test!

TSH. 0.01

T3. 2.64

T4. 1.22

Reply

Sorry. In brackets

TSH. (0.01)

T3. (2.64)

T4. (1.22)

Reply

No not really been here 3 years asked for check blood tests but only just given one because I said I felt suicidal! With the results she reduced me from 75 to 50 I feel even worse! Two weeks later ha another tests not been for results yet go 14 th Dec if I have not committed suicide before then! Cannot see Dr here quickly no one said don’t take any med before tests either! Feel absolutely dreadful been crying today!

Reply

Miss Mc6

The result with reference range will look like

Result - (range) eg

TSH: 2.5 (0.2-4.2)

FT4: 15 (12-22)

It's the reference range we need from the lab that did your test to be able to interpret the result.

Reply

Hi I really understand how you feel. I can't give you any advice just to say I have felt this way many times but no one listens just offerers anti depressants which I won't take. I think this group can help you they have so much knowledge. My adrenals and cortisone results are bad this is fight and flight and always anxious, you could get these bloods done but not sure of the procedure there. I hope you hang in there and get some answers even if it means cumin back to the mainland and seeing a private doctor. God bless. D x

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for your kind words

I am on Effexor have been for years now! Just feel myself going down hill!

Hardly leaving the house! Only when forced!

Reply

I think I understand what you are asking me now!

TSH. 0.01. (0.35. 4.94)

T3. 2.64. (1.71. 3.71)

T4. 1.22. ( 0.70. 1.48)

Does this help

1 like
Reply

I had taken meds before tests also was not really early as was sent t9 the hospital in Puerto then had to wait

Reply

Miss Mc6

The problem with your results with the test not being done by 9am at the latest, and having taken your Levo, you have a TSH which is lower than it would have been and an FT4 higher than it would have been. So you're not getting an accurate picture.

Your FT4 is showing at 66% through range after taking your Levo. Your normal circulating FT4 would be lower than that if you'd left the 24 hours recommended. That would indicate you are undermedicated on the dose you were taking at the time of that test. However, your TSH is very low and that is probably what's freaking your doctor out. But they should not dose by TSH, they should look at the actual hormone levels - FT4 and especially FT3 and if FT3 is within range you're not overmedicated. Unfortunately, this information bypasses the majority of doctors.

1 like
Reply

Thank you very much for all that!

May be I will ask after Christmas if I can have another test! Making sure I don’t have meds and try to get earliest possible app!

Do you feel I should just take the 50 even though I am feeling rough!

Reply

Do you feel I should just take the 50 even though I am feeling rough!

If you were taking 75mcg at the time of that test, and you have lowered your dose to 50mcg, then if it was me I would increase my dose back again to 75mcg for now, maybe even needing another increase after retesting in 6 weeks' time.

Always advised here, when booking thyroid tests, always book the very first appointment of the morning and fast overnight (water allowed), have evening meal/supper the night before but delay breakfast until after the blood draw, and only water, no tea, coffee, etc. This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for a diagnosis, an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction. TSH is highest early morning and lowers throughout the day. It can also lower after eating and coffee also affects TSH. Also, take your Levo after the blood draw because if you take it before then your FT4 will reflect this and show higher than what is normally circulating. We usually advise 24 hours between last dose of Levo and blood draw so if you take your Levo in the morning then delay until after the test, or if you take it at night then delay that dose until after the test. These are patient to patient tips which we don't discuss with doctors or phlebotomists.

Also, if you've not had vitamins and minerals tested then I would ask for those too because nutrient levels need to be optimal for thyroid hormone to work properly:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much xxx

Reply

Can you add the ranges on these results please (figures in brackets after each result)

Do you come back to UK to visit?

Getting full Thyroid and vitamin testing is essential

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available in UK. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Have been on B12 injections for many years also have low potassium levels

Reply

Should I up the dose myself?

Reply

Miss Mc6

We need to see the reference ranges for your results, as requested, before we can comment on whether your dose needs altering.

Reply

They are there now xx

Just pasting them here for easy reference

TSH. 0.01. (0.35. 4.94)

T3. 2.64. (1.71. 3.71)

T4. 1.22. ( 0.70. 1.48)

Reply

Thank you Jnetti. I've already responded when MissMc6 posted them, further up the thread :)

1 like
Reply

Sorry, confused, lol

1 like
Reply

Thanks so much for all your very kind help and comments

Reply

50 mcg is certainly too low with your symptoms and results. As was said, the doctor was going by TSH results, which are not reliable. I would definitely go back up to 75. Did you feel fairly well on that amount?

Reply

You may also like...