Feeling lost where do i start?: Having seen a... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,977 members126,567 posts

Feeling lost where do i start?

Breena
Breena

Having seen a private endo who looked at my last blood tests he has said that maybe reduce from 100 to 100 /75 levo alternate days 17th oct. He said that that not to consider t3 as I was clearly converting T4 to t3 .it was suggested by H/O I could need a little t3 ? Since my last post I have feeling of exhaustion,weakness, shaky and unsteady,poor sleep,really have to push myself .Tension in the head anxious,stressed,and hard to concentrate,but feel racy all day extreme hot sweats, burning of left ear goes bright red. Plantar fasciitis so cannot stay on my feet for very long 15/20 mins at most, lots of muscle and joint pains in legs/feet/body. Am very fed up. any ideas please. Taking all vits and minerals as advised.

10 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Sounds like yet another useless endocrinologist

What were your results that lead to dose reduction

Plantar fasciitis is often due to low FT3 and/or low vitamin D

You sound under medicated before dose reduced, possibly/probably even worse now

If been on reduced dose at least 6-8 weeks it's time to get full testing

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

These results from 2 months ago .....showed low FT3

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu....

Are you on strictly gluten free diet

Have you increased vitamin D supplements and vitamin B complex

Remember to stop vitamin B complex 3-5 days prior to any blood tests

Breena
Breena
in reply to SlowDragon

Vit d increased and taking a good B complex

not on gluten free diet ( YET )

Breena
Breena
in reply to SlowDragon

Is it worth getting rt3 checked on my next blood test.

According to your last post, you aren't converting at all well! I don't think this man knows what he's talking about. He's given you some pretty bad advice, there, because if you reduce your levo, you will also reduce your FT3, and it wasn't very high to begin with. He's certainly not worth whatever you're paying him!

Breena
Breena
in reply to greygoose

I agree not worth the money I am thinking of getting rt3 tested at my next blood tests.

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Breena

Why? What extra information do you think that will give you? If you want to know how well you convert, a better guide is comparing your FT4 with your FT3. Just by looking at them, you can see how well you convert. An rT3 test is a test that will tell you if there's a problem, but won't tell you where it is. Like an ANA test, or CRP. There are lots of things that can cause high rT3, and if you see that your conversion is good by looking at your FT4/3, you won't have any idea why your rT3 is high. It's really not worth the money.

Breena
Breena
in reply to greygoose

thanks greygoose I was reading an article by suzy cohen about rt3.

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Breena

Hmmm… I'm not impressed by Suzy Cohen.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Suggest you get standard Thyroid plus ultra vitamin from Medichecks or thyroid plus eleven from Blue Horizon

Remember to stop taking vitamin B complex 3-5 days before any blood tests

Gluten free diet likely next step

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Post results and ranges when you get them

Suspect it will show drop in FT4 and FT3 possibly lower vitamins as direct result of reduction in

Perhaps consider DIO2 gene test

bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/t...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Have you had the list of recommended thyroid specialists from Dionne at Thyroid Uk?

You may also like...