Log in
Thyroid UK
99,583 members113,137 posts

TPO ANTIBODIES

I’ve just got my recent blood results and my TPO antibodies are over 1000 this has really worried me I will be getting a printout of all my blood results and will put them on here later today, am feeling so tired with no energy any advice would be appreciated..

Thank you.

16 Replies
oldestnewest

A month ago SlowDragon replied in detail to your previous post. Have a read through and see what is helpful.

Anti-bodies can and do fluctuate 😊

2 likes
Reply

Was just about to say the same as Marz

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...’s-thyroiditis.

Did you get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Have you had coeliac blood test

Are you now on strictly gluten free diet?

1 like
Reply

Hi, Yes i’ve been on folate for 3months vit D for almost 8yrs and still can’t get it past 83 and that’s with a loading dose recently B12 injections every 3months that’s over 600 had the coeliac blood test that was normal so was the gluten one I have’nt had a ferritin for a long long time so I don’t know, but I will have all my up to date results tomorrow and will put them on here, i’m really concerned about the TPO being well over 1000 how do I get that down any ideas?

Thank you.

Reply

Vast numbers of people on here find absolutely strictly gluten free diet slowly lowers TPO antibodies

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

1 like
Reply

Thank you, this is beginning to make some kind of sense to me now do you think being on 40mg a day of Omeprozole is a problem I had my gallbladder removed a year last August however I would like you to take a look at my blood results which were taken last Friday.

FREE T3 4.8

TSH 1.39

FREE T4 13.1

ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE 1155

TOTAL 25 VITAMIN D 83

Thank you.

Reply

Can you add the ranges on these results. Every lab is different.

Clearly you have Hashimoto's

FT4 looks low, but need range

Need folate and ferritin tested too

Vitamin D needs good magnesium too and this can be low due to Omeprazole

LOW stomach acid can be a common issue with Hashimoto's

Virtually identical symptoms to high acid, but very different treatment

However you absolutely can NOT just stop omeprazole. It has to be weened off incredibly slowly

Strictly gluten free diet often helps too with this

Plus getting vitamins optimal.

Hashimoto's and low stomach acid

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

Testing for low stomach acid

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

Many, many posts about low stomach acid on here (frequently misdiagnosed as high acid)

healthunlocked.com/search/p...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Vitamin deficiencies as result of PPI's

pulsetoday.co.uk/clinical/m...

gov.uk/drug-safety-update/p...

Reply

Hi, here are the ranges for the above results,

T3 4.8 (3.8-6.0)

TSH 1.39 (0.3-5.0)

FREE T4 13.1 (7.9-16.0)

VITAMIN D 83 between 76 and 150nmo1/L: VITAMIN D sufficient.

ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE 1155 IU/mL. 9

Positive anti thyroid peroxidase antibody consistant with risk of autoimmune thyroid desease associated with increased risk of other organ specific autoimmune desease (e.g pernicious anaemia, Addison’s desease)

Thank you.

Reply

So FT4 isn't low according to these ranges.

FT3 pretty good.

TSH is perhaps a bit high for someone on Levothyroxine. Would GP agree to small increase in Levothyroxine by 12.5mcg (100/125 alternate days)

You need ferritin tested

When having B12 injections it may be better to supplement a good quality vitamin daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid

B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Reply

I forgot to tell you i’ve Been on folic acid for almost 3 months..i’m Ok for a while then goes low and have to repeat.

Thank you

Reply

Perpetually Low vitamins are extremely common symptom of being hypothyroid and/or gluten intolerant or coeliac

gluten.org/resources/health...

Most/many Hashimoto's patients need to test vitamin levels regularly and supplement continually to maintain adequate levels

A daily good quality vitamin B complex, one with folate not folic acid, may be better than just supplementing folic acid

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

Reply

Having gall bladder removed is perhaps more common when hypothyroid

healthunlocked.com/search/p...

Reply

Hi i’ve now been diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis have to wait 3 weeks for scan and then be referred to endocrinologist seems like forever, I feel awful pain alover I asked if there was anything I could do myself to reduce antibodies she replied no it’s autoimmune, the neurologist I saw yesterday surgested I may have a goitre in my chest so requested an x-ray but they would’nt do it and said it would have shown up on my other x-rays, the swelling I have on one side makes me feel like i’m Choking, I have very bad thrush in my mouth and throat is this bacterial and could it be a trigger.

Sorry for the long explanation but than you.

Reply

So either get GP to do coeliac blood test or order one online

healthcheckshop.co.uk/store...

This is just to rule coeliac disease out, before trying strictly gluten free diet for minimum of 3-6 months

If gluten free gives no apparent improvement after 3-6 months still retest TPO antibodies to see if gluten free diet has started to reduce them. Sometimes this is the only improvement, other times strictly gluten free diet gives significant improvements in symptoms for many people

Getting vitamins optimal very important too

Very, very many of us find strictly gluten free diet slowly lowers TPO antibodies.

Reply

Hi, I wondered if you could tell me if Autoimmune Thyroiditis comes in flare ups as i’m feeling awful my neck feels tight and have pain alover, I asked my GP if the high antibodies were to blame for the way I feel she said NO I have no support at all and I feel my GP does’nt really know, please help and tell me if this will go away on its own.

Thank you.

Reply

Yes Hashimoto’s has flare ups

The antibodies attack your thyroid causing cells to breakdown and release extra thyroid hormones

This constant variation can make us feel very ill

Each time there is attack then your own thyroid function is little bit less afterwards - hence slow increase in dose over time

Strictly gluten free diet can reduce the antibodies

Get coeliac blood test first

Also GP should test iron and ferritin for Anaemia

For levothyroxine to work we need good levels of B12, folate, vitamin D and ferritin

Daily good quality vitamin B complex with folate in May be better than just folic acid

But remember to stop any supplements with biotin in 3-5 days before any blood tests as biotin can falsely affect test results

Reply
Reply

You may also like...