Thyroid UK
89,089 members103,627 posts

"Unknown" TPO antibodies result

I know that there can be mistakes with blood tests and that this will probably mean nothing but as my daughter has had recent unusual blood test results receiving a result this morning of "unknown" for her thyroid antibodies seems a little suspicious. Has anyone else had an unknown result? Can it mean anything other than a mistake?

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Or they didn't actually do the test perhaps

Reply

I think you need to ask questions. As far as I know there are specific tests for each antibody type.

Reply

minxabroad,

Suggest ringing the lab that did the test. I can think of possibilities, but have never previously seen a result reported like that. There is no point in speculating when the proper answer really has to come from the lab.

2 likes
Reply

If the GP did give me the lab information I doubt the lab would speak to me about it. My daughter is 19. She has given the GP permission to deal with me but I am guessing the lab would give me a problem about it if they would even speak to a patient about the results at all. I expect they would just say it could be numerous things that could cause it and they couldn't comment. Of course you are right about speculation but as with everything NHS this will mean more of a wait for answers so just wondering if anyone had any ideas in the mean time. She has had some unusual hormonal test results just recently and borderline hypo for a year. We did get a cortisol test back as normal so that was a bit of good news.

Reply

minxabroad,

Many of us can work out the lab from our geography - often the nearest hospital but sometimes other factors make it less obvious.

Many labs publish considerable information about themselves on the web. Or ring the appropriate hospital and ask to be put through.

You need absolutely no permission to ring up and ask: "If I had xxx tested, and the result was reported as "unknown", what could that mean?" Phrase the question to avoid any reference to a specific individual.

1 like
Reply

helvella Thank you. I didn't realise the lab might be at the hospital where the tests were done. I will give them a ring and see if anyone can help. I am in the Salisbury area by the way, just in case you are aware of the lab in this area.

1 like
Reply

minxabroad,

This might get you there:

salisbury.nhs.uk/Informatio...

Reply

She really needs full Thyroid and vitamin tests as per my reply to previous post

1 like
Reply

SlowDragon I have tried very hard to get her a full thyroid panel but the GP said they no longer have access to any thyroid tests except the TSH. She said only the consultant can now have any other tests done relating to thyroid. As her results last time were "unusual" the GP contacted the Endo who has given the "ok" for the antibodies test to which we received the "unknown" result today. She just had the TSH checked also (about 4 days ago) and it is apparently "normal" though to me it is not because it is 5.7. I don't know what the current reference range is (it was 0.9-3.11 but I think it has changed recently to above 5) because I only spoke to the receptionist on the phone today so have not been able to collect a copy yet. The hormonal tests results are not ready yet. The cortisol is apparently normal.....

Her serum ferritin level is 49 ug/L (11.0-307.0) so the Gp told her she no longer needs to take any iron and she also said her Vitamin D was fine "last time" so would not test it again this time. I have just checked her test results and see that her vitamin D was last checked April 2017. It was 58 nmol/L (>50 is sufficient for most people).

Reply

TSH is too high

You need FT4 and FT3 plus antibodies

Vitamin D too low - but not low enough for NHS to treat

Vitamin D needs to be around 100nmol

You will need to self supplement

Ferritin, same applies needs to be around halfway in range

Eating liver once a week should help

B12 and folate results?

Like 1000’s of us on here NHS is pushing you into a corner

You will very likely need private testing to get all done

Reply

You may also like...