Trying to self medicate with first Nature Throi... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,662 members134,128 posts

Trying to self medicate with first Nature Throid and now Armour - struggling - help

janveron1
janveron1

Now reached 2 3/4 Armour but feeling generally OK but getting deposits of what I think is Mucin around knees = painful!! Plus numb fingers on right hand - ? Carpal tunnel?where do I go for help? I have been with Physio for months with hand but no longer her zone !!

Any advice very welcome. janveron

7 Replies

Do you ever get your bloods done? Sounds like you could still be under-medicated. Or have nutritional deficiencies. If you have any results post them here with ranges. What we need to see are:

TSH

FT4

FT3

TPO antibodies

Tg antibodies

vit d

vit B12

folate

ferritin

That will give a clearer idea of what's going on. :)

janveron1
janveron1 in reply to greygoose

Date 17/10/2018

CRP. H 6.60 Under 5.0

Ferritin. 129.0 13-150

TSH. L 0.03 0.27 -4.20

FreeT4. 17.50 12.0-22.0

FreeT3. 5.17 3.1-6.8

Anti(peroxide). H. 52.9 Below 34

Anti(glob). -115 Below 10

Vit D 77 Above 50 OK

Vit B12 H 1063 Reduce dose below 569

Folate. 17.70. 8.83 -60.8

greygoose
greygoose in reply to janveron1

I'm sorry, but we do need the ranges for those results. Ranges vary from lab to lab, so very important we see your particular ranges. :)

greygoose
greygoose in reply to janveron1

OK, so your CRP is well over-range, meaning that your ferritin level is not reliable - high inflammation raises ferritin levels.

We don't care about the TSH.

Your FT4 is just about mid-range. But your FT3 is slightly over mid-range. Some people would feel well with that level, but others need it higher. There's room for an increase in dose if you feel the need.

Your antibodies are saying you have Hashi's, but I imagine you already knew that. Have you tried going gluten-free? Some Hashi's people are gluten-sensitive, and cutting out gluten makes them feel much better.

Your folate is good, but impossible to tell about the vits D and B12, because we need an actual range, not just someone's opinion. A vit d of 'over 50' is a bit vague, and 77 probably wouldn't be high enough for a hypo. Don't worry about the vit B12 being high, but is that a serum or an active test? The range would tell us. Are you supplementing B12?

janveron1
janveron1 in reply to greygoose

Sorry - rectified

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are EXTREMELY common

Many symptoms suggest under medication

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

If also on T3, or NDT make sure to take last dose exactly 12 hours prior to test

Do you have Hashimoto's?

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Gluten intolerance can make mucin worse

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

janveron1
janveron1 in reply to SlowDragon

See results to grey goose!!

You may also like...